Latest News

Simply Energy WA U18s squad announced

Friday, September 18, 2020 - 10:08 AM

The Simply Energy WA State U18s squad has been announced ahead of two NAB AFL All-Stars Exhibition matches on October 10 and 17.
 
Given the NAB AFL U18 National Champions were cancelled for season 2020 due to COVID-19, each state is hosting its own set of fixtures to showcase talent before the 2020 AFL National Draft.
 
Players will be given a chance to shine in front of AFL clubs at the conclusion of their WAFL Colts season, with the squad of around 60 to be split into two even teams across both weekends.
 
Game one will be played at Mineral Resources Park on Saturday, October 10, starting at 11.30am. Game two details are still being finalised for October 17.
 
The selection process included player nominations from AFL Club recruiting staff, WAFL Talent Manager Selection Meetings and input from the State Academy Staff.
 
WA State Talent Manager Adam Jones congratulated all of the players selected and praised the work of players and staff throughout a challenging season.
 
“Given the change of format this season, these two games provide the perfect opportunity to showcase all the talent Western Australia has to offer,” he said.
 
“The squad includes players from our program in 2019, strong performers in the WAFL Colts competition and a glimpse into the future with 2021 draft prospects.”
 
“Players inside the squad of 57 are guaranteed to play at least one of the two games and there is the possibility to add to the group over the coming weeks.”
 
2019 Colts Premiership coach and current WAFC Coach Coordinator Ross McQueen and West Perth Colts Coach Ryan Lasscock will coach a team each with a number of WAFL Colts coaches contributing as assistants.
 
2019 National Championship winning State 18s coach Peter Sumich will oversee the combined squad.
 
The AFLW WA U18s will play a one-off fixture against a WAFLW All-Stars line-up on Saturday, September 26.
 
The NAB AFLW Draft will be held on October 6 via a virtual event.
 
NAB AFL All-Stars Exhibition games 

 Saturday, October 10, 11.30am – WA Gold v WA Black (Mineral Resources Park)
Saturday, October 17, 11.30am – WA Gold v WA Black (Venue: TBC)
 
NAB AFLW All-Stars Exhibition games 
Saturday, September 26, 2.30pm – AFLW WA U18s v WAFLW All-Stars

 


Griffin, McGinnity, Payne all retire from WAFL

Friday, September 18, 2020 - 6:20 AM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL seasons came to an end for East Fremantle, Swan Districts and East Perth on the weekend, and so did the decorated playing careers of Jonathon Griffin, Steven Payne and Patrick McGinnity.

The careers of the trio were all remarkable and by the time they played their last games after Round 9 on Sunday afternoon, they had combined to produce 190 AFL appearances while playing 370 WAFL games for a premiership, four Grand Final appearances and a pair of fairest and best awards.

Each of them will leave a significant hole at their clubs in 2021 with Griffin still East Fremantle's captain and No. 1 ruckman with McGinnity also East Perth's sole captain for the first time in 2020 while Payne remained a tremendously consistent and hard-running wingman for Swan Districts.

Read More ...


Finals Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, September 17, 2020 - 1:35 PM

The following games will be broadcast by TV, radio or livestreamed during the WAFL and Simply Energy Colts Semi Finals and WAFL Women's Grand Final on Saturday, September 19 and Sunday, September 20.

Read More ...


Optus WAFLW Grand Final Day – Around the Ground

Thursday, September 17, 2020 - 1:35 PM

The Optus WAFLW Grand Final will be played between Subiaco and Peel Thunder at 2.40pm this Saturday, September 19 at Provident Financial Oval. 

Key Event Info
•    Tickets available at the gate; no pre-purchased required
•    Adults $5
•    Kids go free
•    Gates open at 8.00am
9.45am – Simply Energy Rogers Cup Grand Final – South Fremantle v Peel Thunder 
12.00pm – Reserves Grand Final – East Fremantle v Claremont
2.40pm – Optus WAFLW Grand Final – Subiaco v Peel

Simply Energy Rogers Cup live streamed on the WAFL Facebook & YouTube 
Optus WAFLW Grand Final broadcast live on Channel 7

The Kids Corner 
The Kids Corner at the WAFLW Grand Final will be the place to be for kids and families with heaps of great entertainment and freebies for the kids. The fun-filled Corner will be open from 1.00-4.00pm on the Southern side of the oval. 

•    Inflatables
•    Face painting 
•    Bouncy castles
•    Simply Energy Football giveaway 
•    Food trucks
 

 


WAFL Team of Round 9

Wednesday, September 16, 2020 - 9:05 PM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL season could not have possibly finished in more dramatic or emotional fashion with Perth beating South Fremantle to secure their first finals appearance since 1997, and the battles for spots in the last Team of the Round for the season was hot as well.

It was a simply remarkable finish to the 2020 Optus WAFL Premiership Season with the way things panned out on Saturday afternoon and evening.

First up East Perth did what it could by beating Peel Thunder 15.11 (101) to 4.6 (30) at Leederville Oval. West Perth then also beat Subiaco 12.5 (77) to 8.10 (58) at the same time at Joondalup's Provident Financial Oval.

Read More ...


Regional and Metro Players Connect - Carine JFC and Kalgoorlie City JFC

Tuesday, September 15, 2020 - 10:34 AM

Metro and Regional Junior Clubs often feel worlds apart, even when in the same WAFL development zone. In 2020, Peter Hicks, coach of the 7/8 Kalgoorlie City Juniors, wanted to give his team something to look forward to and had the idea of organising a trip to play a metro team.

Jayd Holmes, Vice President of the Carine Junior Football Club, was who Peter called upon to make it happen. Peter and Jayd had both played their junior football in Kalgoorlie and were old opposition players from Colts through to Seniors.  They’d maintained the friendship formed playing regional footy over the years, even though Jayd was now living in Perth. Read More ...


Simply Energy WAFL Colts Weekly Wrap: Round 9

Monday, September 14, 2020 - 7:00 PM

The final round of the 2020 Simply Energy WAFL Colts season saw a host of great individual and team performances alike.

This round saw West Perth (7.15.57) overcoming Subiaco (7.6.48); South Fremantle (13.7.85) overwhelming Perth (7.8.50); Peel Thunder (10.13.73) defeating East Perth (9.8.62); and East Fremantle (7.8.50) beating Swan Districts (5.10.40).

Claremont was the club that had the bye this weekend.

Read below to see the results of round nine and to see the best players.

WEST PERTH (7.15.57) vs SUBIACO (7.6.48)
West Perth returned to the winners’ list, after overcoming Subiaco by nine points at Provident Financial Oval.

Young gun Heath Chapman led the way for West Perth with 24 possessions, 8 marks, 5 tackles, and 5 inside 50s.

Rohan Scurria (27 possessions, 5 marks, 3 inside 50s), Lachlan Rewell (26 possessions, 7 marks, 4 tackles, 4 inside 50s), Michael Mallard (18 possessions, 29 hit-outs), Jack De Marte (20 possessions, 5 marks) and Corey Rundle (12 possessions, 7 marks, 3 goals) played crucial roles to guide the Falcons to victory.

For Subiaco, Cameron Dean was exceptional with 22 possessions, 10 marks, 6 hit-outs, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s and 2 goals.

Lachlan Vanirsen (20 possessions, 6 marks, 3 tackles), Ethan Brunalli (16 possessions, 9 marks, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s) and Lachlan Henderson (18 possessions, 6 marks) were strong contributors for the Lions.

PERTH (7.8.50) vs SOUTH FREMANTLE (13.7.85)
South Fremantle ended its 2020 Simply Energy WAFL Colts campaign with a bang, overwhelming Perth by 35 points at Mineral Resources Park.

Julian Hulten was named South Fremantle’s best player, after he finished with 16 possessions, 4 marks, 4 tackles, 4 inside 50s and 2 goals.

Aiden Hall (15 possessions, 6 marks), Shannon Neale (15 possessions, 21 hit-outs), Jacob Plunkett (15 possessions, 8 marks, 4 inside 50s, 3 goals), Riley Clayton (14 possessions, 8 tackles), and Jesse Motlop (14 possessions, 4 goals) all starred for the Bulldogs.

For Perth, Deklyn Grocott was prominent with 20 possessions, 7 inside 50s, 6 marks, 4 tackles and 2 goals.

Zak Meloncelli (24 possessions, 6 marks), Jack Evans (21 possessions, 4 tackles, 4 inside 50s), James Ettia (16 possessions, 5 inside 50s) and Jaiden Hunter (11 possessions, 28 hit-outs, 5 inside 50s, 5 marks, 3 tackles) fought admirably for the Demons.

EAST PERTH (9.8.62) vs PEEL THUNDER (10.13.73)
Peel recorded its second victory of the 2020 Simply Energy WAFL Colts competition, after defeating East Perth by 11 points at Leederville Oval.

Zac Trigwell was brilliant for Peel with 11 possessions, 7 marks, and 4 goals.

Jack Walsh (28 possessions, 7 tackles, 6 marks, 3 inside 50s), Bodie Kitchingham (23 possessions, 7 marks), Connor Heuer (22 possessions, 3 inside 50s), Luke Polson (20 possessions, 9 hit-outs, 7 inside 50s, 4 marks) and David Yaccob (19 possessions, 6 marks, 4 inside 50s) were prolific for the Thunder.

For East Perth, reigning Best and Fairest winner Adam Boules was fantastic with 26 possessions, 7 tackles, 3 marks and a goal.

Luke Lombardi (23 possessions, 4 marks), Kalani Brooks (20 possessions, 12 tackles), Michael Thomas (15 possessions, 5 tackles, 3 goals), Jaylen Colegate (14 possessions, 6 marks, 1 goal), Riley May (14 possessions, 6 marks), and Ethan Regan (13 possessions, 4 marks) were excellent for the Royals. 

EAST FREMANTLE vs SWAN DISTRICTS
East Fremantle secured its finals position, after beating Swan Districts by 10 points at New Choice Homes Park.

East Fremantle’s Captain Keanu Haddow led superbly for the Sharks with 30 possessions and 7 marks.

Joshua Browne (30 possessions, 5 marks, 5 inside 50s), Finn Gorringe (21 possessions, 8 marks, 4 tackles), Joel Baverstock (18 possessions, 2 goals) and Bohan Teakle (17 possessions, 5 tackles, 4 marks) were named in East Fremantle’s best players.

For Swan Districts, Zane Trew was powerful with 32 possessions, 10 tackles, 7 marks and 5 inside 50s.

Ayden Cartwright (20 possessions, 5 inside 50s, 4 marks, 2 goals), Jamison Ugle (16 possessions, 5 marks, 5 inside 50s, 1 goal), William Collins (15 possessions, 5 marks) and Joseph Salmon (11 possessions, 7 tackles, 1 goal) were admirable for the Swans.
 


Optus WAFLW Preliminary Final Wrap

Monday, September 14, 2020 - 12:22 PM - by Chris Pike

WE are guaranteed of a new premiership winner in the WAFL Women's competition with Peel Thunder winning Sunday's preliminary final to book in a Grand Final slot against Subiaco.

Peel completed its remarkable growth in the 2020 Optus WAFL Women's Premiership Season going from finishing last in 2019 to end up in second position in 2020, and now to qualify for the Grand Final.

Subiaco had already locked in a Grand Final spot with a six-point second semi-final victory against Peel last Sunday leaving the Thunder to host reigning premiers East Fremantle this Sunday at Mandurah's David Grays Arena.

Read More ...


Optus WAFL Round 9 Wrap

Sunday, September 13, 2020 - 10:35 PM - by Chris Pike

TO say the wait for the 2020 Optus WAFL Premiership Season was worth it might be one of the great understatements and the drama filled day on Saturday to determine the finals bound teams captured everyone's imagination.

For a while thanks to COVID-19 there was a very real chance we might not have been able to have a WAFL season at all, but given what has ended up eventuating over the past nine weeks that would have been the biggest of shames.

The only thing that we did know for sure coming into Round 9 to close the home and away season was that South Fremantle would finish on top as minor premiers and Peel Thunder would finish with the wooden spoon. 

Read More ...


Full Optus WAFL & WAFLW Finals Fixtures

Sunday, September 13, 2020 - 6:16 PM

The Optus WAFL Finals Series is locked in for season 2020. 
Find out all the information around every finals fixture this coming weekend. 

Sunday, September 20
Fremantle Community Bank Oval

Colts Second Semi-Final: Claremont v Subiaco – 9.30am
Reserves First Semi-Final: Claremont v South Fremantle – 12.00pm
League Second Semi-Final: South Fremantle v Claremont – 2.30pm

CLICK HERE to purchase your tickets now. Tickets are limited so get in quick.

Sunday, September 20
Provident Financial Oval

Colts First Semi-Final: West Perth v East Fremantle – 8.30am
Reserves Second Semi-Final: East Perth v Subiaco – 11.00am
League First Semi-Final: West Perth v Perth – 1.35pm 

CLICK HERE to purchase your tickets now. Tickets are limited to so get in quick. 

WAFLW
Saturday, Sepember 19
Provident Financial Oval


Rogers Cup Grand Final: South Fremantle v Peel Thunder - 9.45am
Reserves Grand Final: East Fremantle v Claremont - 12.00pm
League Grand Final: Subiaco v Peel - 2.40pm

Tickets are available at the gate. No pre-purchase required. 


WAFL Milestone | Aaron Black 200 Games

Saturday, September 12, 2020 - 9:42 AM - by Chris Pike

HE could retire right now and be viewed as an all-time great but West Perth captain Aaron Black feels potentially not even two-thirds into his remarkable WAFL career already as he gets ready for game 200 on Saturday.

The career that Black has put together after making his league debut as a 17-year-old back in 2010 has been simply remarkable and he already has achieved more than enough to satisfy most people.

The now Falcons skipper is about to play his 200th game on Saturday against Subiaco at Joondalup's Provident Financial Oval and he does so as a 2013 premiership player, 2014 Sandover Medallist, 2015 and 2018 Breckler Medal winner and a six-time state representative.

Read More ...


WAFLW Preliminary Final Preview

Friday, September 11, 2020 - 3:11 PM - by Chris Pike

EVERYTHING goes on the line for Peel Thunder and East Fremantle in Mandurah on Sunday with a Grand Final spot in the WAFL Women's competition up for grabs against Subiaco.

It has been an exciting Optus WAFL Women's Premiership Season over the seven rounds and then first week of the finals series, and now are down to three teams left and by Sunday night, we'll know who will be playing off in the Grand Final.

Subiaco advanced to the Grand Final with a tight win against Peel last Sunday while East Fremantle moved through to the preliminary final against the Thunder this Sunday at David Grays Arena.

Read More ...


Round 9 Optus WAFL Preview

Friday, September 11, 2020 - 2:33 PM - by Chris Pike

WE have one round to go in the 2020 Optus WAFL Premiership Season and we couldn’t ask for more in terms of battle for finals positions with five all teams all fighting over the remaining top four positions.

The WAFL season suffered a delayed start thanks to COVID-19, but it has proved to be worth the wait over the first eight rounds and now with one weekend to go, things go up a gear significantly as finals spots are directly on the line.

South Fremantle is the only team playing this weekend guaranteed of reaching finals coming into the final round with the Bulldogs so far undefeated and having the minor premiership secured.

Read More ...


Round 9 Football Budget

Thursday, September 10, 2020 - 4:28 PM

The Round 9 Football Budget is available to download ahead of this weekend's 2020 Optus WAFL Premiership Season fixtures.

FIXTURES

Featuring match previews, statistics, feature article, collectables, fixtures and team lists for League, Reserves, Colts and WAFLW, the new-look Football Budget is included for free with all Adult and Concession tickets at WAFL games.

Additional copies can be purchased for $3 at the gate. 

FOOTBALL BUDGET DOWNLOAD


Rd 9 WAFL and WAFLW Prelim Final Broadcast Schedule

Thursday, September 10, 2020 - 10:31 AM

The following games will be broadcast by TV, radio or livestreamed during Round 9 of the WAFL and Simply Energy Colts and WAFL Women's Preliminary Finals on Saturday, September 12 and Sunday, September 13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WAFL

  Saturday, September 12

  Fixture

  Venue

  TV

  Radio

  Live Stream

  2.30pm – EP v PT

  LO

 

 

 

  2.30pm – WP v S

  PF

 

  Sport FM 91.3fm

 

  4.30pm – P v SF

  MRP

 

 

  Perth FC Facebook

  Sunday, September 13

  2.05pm – EF v SD

  NCH

    7

 

 

  Live scores for all League games are available on the WAFL App and at www.wafl.com.au

Simply Energy Colts

  Saturday, September 12

  Fixture

  Venue

  Livestream

  9.30am – WP v S

  PF

  www.thewest.com.au (subscribers)


WAFLW - Preliminary Final

  Sunday, September 13

  Fixture

  Venue

  Livestream

  2.30pm – PT v EF

  DG

  WAFL Facebook, Youtube & www.wafl.com.au


*Time is bouncedown

CLUBS: C – Claremont, EF – East Fremantle, EP – East Perth, PT – Peel Thunder, P – Perth, S – Subiaco, SF – South Fremantle, SD – Swan Districts, WP – West Perth.

VENUES:  DG – David Grays Arena - Mandurah, FCB – Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Fremantle, LO – Leederville Oval, MRP – Mineral Resources Park - Lathlain, NCH – New Choice Homes Park - East Fremantle, PF – Provident Financial Oval - Joondalup, RF – Revo Fitness Stadium - Claremont, SB –Steel Blue Oval - Bassendean.