Latest News

Round 17 Optus WAFL Preview

Thursday, August 1, 2019 - 5:23 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 17 in the WAFL gets off to an early start with a Thursday night cracker between a Perth team trying to lock in a finals berth and a Subiaco team out to secure a fifth consecutive minor premiership.

After a couple of weeks of having the teams splitting a bye and playing, all 10 teams are once again in action in Round 17 as the race towards the finals in the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season heats up.

That all gets underway under lights at Lathlain's Mineral Resources Park on Thursday night with Perth hosting Subiaco from 7.10pm. The game will be broadcast live on 7mate.

Read More ...


Around the Grounds - Round 17

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 5:01 PM

Perth v Subiaco: Mineral Resources Park: Thursday 7.10pm

Competing for a BRAND NEW CAR is as easy as this:

1. Sign up at the Team Store by the end of the first quarter

2. Five competitors will be drawn at random at sent a text saying they have been selected to compete at half time

3. All competitors must be at the grounds entry by the can bar by half time

4. Kick a goal and stay in the competition

5. Whoever kicks a goal, or the most goals, goes on to compete at the FINAL on Saturday, 17 August 2019.

Food & Beverage: 

Hungry Jack's will be open at the Round 17 match.

The "Pop-Up Bar on the Hill," Redlegs Bar and the can bar are open to the public.

If you are consuming an alcoholic beverage at the game, the Perth Football Club and The Lucky Shag Waterfront Bar ask you to remember to consume responsibly.


TABtouch Team of Round 16

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 8:38 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE were three games in Round 16 of the WAFL on Saturday with the top three teams, Subiaco, Claremont, and South Fremantle, all recording victories with a host of standout individual performances along the way.

There were just the three games in Round 16 after the other four teams locked horns in Round 15 which saw West Perth beat East Perth in a thriller and Peel Thunder prove too good for East Fremantle.

Those four teams then sat out Round 16 with the other six teams in action and it got underway on Saturday morning at Leederville with Subiaco further consolidating top spot with a 15.9 (99) to 4.7 (31) triumph over the West Coast Eagles.

Read More ...


Round 16 Colts Wrap

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 7:54 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE was just the one game in the WAFL Colts competition in Round 16 and that saw Swan Districts snap its losing run at the expense of South Fremantle on Saturday at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

With the WAFL clubs having their matches spread across Rounds 15 and 16 with each of them playing one match and having a bye, three of the colts fixtures took place last weekend and just the one in Round 16 on Saturday.

Back in Round 15, that saw East Fremantle beat Peel Thunder by 12 points, East Perth defeat West Perth by 15 points and then Claremont beat Perth by 65 points in their clash that took place in Albany.

Read More ...


Optus WAFLW Round 11 Wrap

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 - 7:32 AM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL Women's competition remains a genuine race between four teams in its inaugural season after Subiaco beat Swan Districts in a one-point thriller on Saturday and then East Fremantle rose to second spot beating Peel Thunder.

Round 11 in the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season began on Saturday afternoon with Swan Districts and Subiaco doing battle for the second time in three weeks.

Back in that last meeting, Swans scored the upset over the Lions at Steel Blue Oval but this time around at Leederville Oval, it was Subiaco who hit back but only by the narrowest of margins with the 6.6 (42) to 6.5 (41) victory.

Read More ...


WA AFL DRAFT WATCH: JULY EDITION

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 - 9:04 AM

The 2019 season has been a promising one for Western Australia’s draft prospects with plenty of players showcasing their talent throughout the year.

Below are the stand-outs in the July Edition of WA AFL Draft Watch.

JACK BULLER - CLAREMONT
The Christ Church Grammar student continues to put together a fine season for the Claremont Tigers. Buller played one game for the WA U18s State Academy, against South Australia and impressed with 14 possessions (nine contested), eight hit-outs, six marks, and three rebounding 50s rotating between defence and the ruck. He has also put together a fine season for Claremont thus far, averaging 16 possessions, 13 hit-outs, four marks and four tackles across nine games, with dominant performances over East Fremantle in round 12 (20 possessions, 35 hit-outs, and five marks), and South Fremantle in round 13 (20 possessions, 36 hit-outs and five inside 50s). Buller is a key position utility who can play in any position on the ground – in defence he reads the play well to intercept the opposition’s attacking forays, in the ruck he competes vigorously to give his midfielders first use and as a forward he always provides a target for the midfielders to kick to.

CHAD WARNER – EAST FREMANTLE
The Willetton junior has proven to be an excellent inside midfield prospect after great performances for both East Fremantle and the Western Australia U18s State Academy. Across four games for WA, Warner averaged 18 possessions (nine contested), seven tackles, three marks and three clearances, with his most notable performance coming against Vic Country (25 possessions, six inside 50s, five tackles and four clearances). For East Fremantle, he has kicked three goals from six games and is currently averaging 26 possessions, eight tackles and three marks, with his best performance coming against Swan Districts in round 14 (31 possessions, 13 tackles and five inside 50s). Warner shares similar traits to West Coast’s Jack Redden – both are tenacious around the contest, thrive on the contested side of the game and are excellent two-way players.
 
JACK SEARS – PEEL THUNDER
In 2018, Sears made a name for himself as a good key forward prospect booting 24 goals in 19 games to finish fourth in the WAFL Colts Leading Goalkicker Award and to win selection as the centre-half forward in the WAFL Colts Team of the Year. However, in 2019, Sears has shown his versatility becoming a damaging wingman for the Thunder, using his skills and decision-making to set up attacking forays for the Thunder. In 11 games, Sears has kicked eight goals and is currently averaging 16 possessions, four marks and two tackles. He has produced best afield performances against South Fremantle (28 possessions and a goal) and East Perth (23 possessions, eight marks and six inside 50s). Sears is strong and powerful in contests, is impressive overhead, has good skills and reads the play well.

REGAN CLARKE - PERTH
The Manning junior has put together a fantastic season for both Perth and the WA U18s State Academy. In four games for Perth, Clarke is averaging 23 possessions, seven marks, four inside 50s and four tackles with dominant outings against South Fremantle (26 possessions, eight marks, six tackles and four inside 50s), Swan Districts (26 possessions, six tackles, five marks and five inside 50s). For Western Australia, he averaged 16 possessions, six marks, four inside 50s, and three tackles with his best performance coming against the Allies with 19 possessions, seven marks and five inside 50s. However, his best moment came against Vic Country when he kicked the winning goal to secure WA’s first U18s Championships success since 2009. As a wingman, Clarke boasts neat skills, reads the play well, runs defensively and sets up plenty of attacking forays.

JAKE PASINI – SWAN DISTRICTS
The La Salle College student has established himself as a solid key defensive prospect for this year’s NAB AFL Draft. Similar to Adelaide’s Daniel Talia, Pasini is a key defender who not only shuts down his direct opponent, but also provides adequate support for his team-mates. He is solid overhead, and also has an excellent kick on him. In four games for Western Australia, Pasini averaged 10 possessions, three marks, two rebounding 50s and two tackles with his best performances coming against Vic Metro (10 possessions, six marks and three rebounding 50s) and Vic Country (eight possessions and two marks). In five games for Swan Districts, he is averaging 18 possessions, four marks and two tackles with his best game coming against Subiaco (22 possessions and five marks). More recently, Pasini has shown off his versatility playing as a big-bodied inside midfielder for the Swan Districts Colts’ team. 

OTHERS
Callum Jamieson - Claremont
Max Murphy – East Fremantle
Nick Martin – Subiaco
Tyron Hindmarsh – Peel Thunder
Koopah Todd – West Perth
 


WA players attending AFL Draft Combine

Monday, July 29, 2019 - 11:57 AM

A total of 16 Simply Energy WA State Academy players have been invited to undertake testing at the NAB AFL National Draft Combine in Melbourne later this year.

After securing a drought-breaking U18s National title, the talented youngsters will have a chance to showcase their skills in front of AFL recruiters in October. 

Larke Medallist and WA MVP Deven Robertson has been invited alongside fellow All-Australian inductees Elijah Taylor, Jeremy Sharp, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers and Liam Henry. 

Despite an ACL injury in the final game of the Championships, Riley Garcia has been named to test, while Mitch Georgiades will head East after missing the carnival in 2019. 

East Fremantle trio Trey Ruscoe, Chad Warner and Jai Jackson will also attend, bringing the club total to six. 

WA State Talent Manager Adam Jones said it was an exciting time for the players ahead of the testing period. 

“To have 16 players invited to attend the Draft Combine is a testament to the squad mentality within our Under 18s program,” Jones said. 

“It’s a great opportunity for our players to showcase their talent in front of the AFL clubs, giving them a chance to be drafted in November.”

The players have now returned to their WAFL clubs for the remainder of the season, working closely with coaching staff and talent managers in the lead up to the combine. 

Following the conclusion of their season, players will return to the Academy for specialised training. 
 

Full list:

NAME

WAFL CLUB

JUNIOR CLUB

Riley Garcia

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Liam Henry

Claremont

Cottesloe JFC

Deven Robertson

Perth

Manning JFC

Ben Johnson

West Perth

Whitford JFC

Chad Warner

East Fremantle

Willetton JFC

Jeremy Sharp

East Fremantle

Attadale JFC

Jai Jackson

East Fremantle

Chapman Valley JFC

Elijah Taylor

Perth

Thornlie JFC

Jaxon Prior

West Perth

Sorrento-Duncraig JFC

Jake Pasini

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Ronin O’Connor

Claremont

Marist JFC

Trey Ruscoe

East Fremantle

Booragoon JFC

Luke Jackson

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Callum Jamieson

Claremont

North Beach JFC

Trent Rivers

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Mitchell Georgiades

Subiaco

Marist JFC



Optus WAFL Round 16 Wrap

Monday, July 29, 2019 - 5:41 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE were three games in the WAFL on Saturday and that saw the top three teams, Subiaco, Claremont and South Fremantle, all come away with impressive victories.

There were just the three matches as part of Round 16 in the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season with the six teams involved returning to action while the teams that played in Round 15, East Fremantle, East Perth, Peel Thunder and West Perth, sitting out with the bye.

The three Round 16 matches saw the top three teams extend their lead on top of the WAFL as the Lions, Tigers and Bulldogs all further consolidated their holds on the top three positions.

Read More ...


Margetts reaches 450 game milestone

Friday, July 26, 2019 - 2:34 PM

Round 1, 1999. East Fremantle and South Fremantle kicked off the season with a typically spiteful Fremantle Derby. Current Perth coach Earl Spalding led out the Sharks, while Peter Worsfold captained the Bulldogs.

While this seemed like a fairly standard game of WAFL, it became a special moment for a 23-year-old Dean Margetts.

The up-and-coming WAFL umpire was adjudicating his first game of league footy. 20 years and 18 seasons later, and that same aspiring umpire will walk onto the SCG in his 450th senior WAFL/AFL game.

“I was as nervous as anything,” Margetts reminisced of the 99’ derby.

Read More ...


Round 11 Optus WAFLW Preview

Friday, July 26, 2019 - 12:04 PM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL Women's competition resumes this weekend for Round 11 action with Swan Districts attempting to back up its win a fortnight ago against Subiaco with East Fremantle also playing Peel Thunder.

The WAFLW season took a break last week for the State Game that took place at Steel Blue Oval last Saturday with Queensland defeating the WAFL Women's State Team by 26 points.

Now the 2019 Optus WAFLW Premiership Season returns to a normal round of action this weekend with plenty on the line for the four teams involved while Claremont has the Round 11 bye.

Read More ...


Round 16 Optus WAFL Preview

Friday, July 26, 2019 - 11:47 AM - by Chris Pike

THERE might be just the three games in Round 16 of the WAFL season but all of them have plenty at stake including a fascinating Subiaco battle with the West Coast Eagles and then top four teams Claremont and Perth locking horns.

Coming off a fascinating Round 15 of the 2019 Optus WAFL Premiership Season which might have only featured two games but it saw West Perth and Peel Thunder score important wins to leapfrog the West Coast Eagles on the ladder.

Now in Round 16, the four teams that played last week, West Perth, Peel Thunder, East Perth and East Fremantle, all take the bye while the other six teams lock horns which includes the competition's top four teams, another trying to return to fifth spot and then the cellar dwellers.

Read More ...


Around the Grounds - Round 16

Thursday, July 25, 2019 - 6:48 PM

Claremont v Perth: 2.15pm: Claremont Oval 

Head down to Claremont Oval to support the Tigers this Saturday as they compete for the Pyke Cup against Perth
 
Claremont v Perth –
League - 2:15pm
Reserves – 11:30am
 
The Tiger Bar will be open to members from 11am till late, however if you would like to enter just for the day and enjoy exclusive member discounts, you can purchase a Members Guest Pass at the gate for just $10! 
 
Feeling a bit peckish? Grab some Tiger Tucker today in the upstairs bar area. Kiosk is also open downstairs every game day from 8:30am.
 
Our merchandise van will also be open selling all of our new 2019 merchandise so that you can support the Tigers in style!
 


Three WA players named in AFLW All-Australian side

Thursday, July 25, 2019 - 1:51 PM

Three of Western Australia's AFLW U18s have been named in the All-Australian side announced by the AFL.

Roxanne Roux, pictured, was selected in the forward line, Mikayla Bowen in the mid-field and Mim Strom on the interchange.

Victoria Country's strong showing at the recent 2019 NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships was rewarded with six players named in the All-Australian team.

Read More ...


2019 Footy Writing Competition

Wednesday, July 24, 2019 - 9:12 PM

The annual WAFC Footy Writing Competition was held in Term One and sparked tremendous interest in schools across Western Australia.

Students were set the task of writing a narrative using an opening paragraph that included a football stimulus.

The competition was open to all students from Year Three to Six with a judging panel selecting winners for each year level. 

Each of the winning students received a prize pack from Burley Sekem and also earned their school a range of prizes.

WAFC Schools Specialist David Lindsay was impressed with the quality of the entries. 

“It was fantastic to see the interest in the competition this year and the judges were very impressed with the students’ creativity.” Lindsay said.

2019 WAFC Footy Writing Winners
YEAR 3 – CHELSEA BRUNI – ST MUNCHIN’S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL
YEAR 4 – JETT SEYMOUR – MILING PRIMARY SCHOOL
YEAR 5 – KAIYA SIKORKSA – WINTHROP PRIMARY SCHOOL
YEAR 6 – JULIETTE PARTIS – GOOLLELAL PRIMARY SCHOOL