State 18s fight to the finish

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 - 3:36 PM

WESTERN Australia's State 18s finished with a hard-fought loss to South Australia at Etihad Stadium in the final round of the NAB National 18s Championships.

SA 11.9 (75) defeated WA 10.5 (65).

After being hit hard by injury in the first three games of the Championships, including a broken collarbone to captain Dom Sheed, WA was forced to fly in an additional player for the final game of the Championships.

Bradley Walsh joined the team for the match-up against the undefeated South Australians and contributed well in what was a tough contest against the eventual 18s champions.

WA trailed by just one point at quarter time and kicked the first two goals of the second half to take the lead before SA hit back with five unanswered goals heading into half time to set up a 20-point lead.

WA reduced the margin to 14 points by three-quarter time and could have been closer if not for a goal on the siren to SA's James Battersby.

An ankle injury to WA forward Cameron McCarthy, who had kicked two goals until landing awkwardly in a marking contest, hurt WA's chances of a come-back early in the last quarter.

Another goal to Battersby extended SA's lead before WA booted two late goals to reduce the final margin to 10 points.

SCOREBOARD

SA    3.2   8.4   10.6   11.9 (75)

WA   3.1   5.2   8.4    10.5 (65)

WA Goals - McCarthy, Sokol 2, Keitel, Pickett, C. Cameron, Lim, Johnson, Marsh

Women’s Round a highlight for WA

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 - 11:44 AM

AFL Women’s Round showcased WA’s female football from grassroots through to the elite level last weekend.

The celebrations kicked off with The Mount Lawley Hawks and South Fremantle Youth Girls teams (13-17 year olds) playing in a curtain-raiser to the West Coast Eagles v Essendon AFL game.

Mt Lawley had some great passages of play and moved the ball well but South Fremantle proved too strong to run out winners, setting the scene for an exciting the top of the table clash against Peel this Sunday at Anning Park at 10:30am.

There were also lots of smiles at half time of the West Coast Eagles v Essendon game as over 90 girls played in NAB AFL Auskick and Little League games cheered on by the crowd.

On Saturday, nine WA women’s players were part of Melbourne’s win in the first ever AFL sanctioned women’s game.

The Demons, which included three WA players, defeated the Western Bulldogs 8.5 (53) to 3.3 (21) in front of more than 7000 spectators. Watch the video replay - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LlCJPrqv7_w

Melbourne Head Coach Michelle Cowan, also from WA, said post match that West Australian’s should be proud of the players’ efforts.

“Well done to the girls that played, the WA presence was strong and well represented. Some talented players missed out and your time will come. Our depth of talent in this State is outstanding and our future is exciting.”

On Sunday morning, the WAFC Schoolgirls Grand Finals for the Moore and White Divisions were played at Claremont Oval.

Taking out the White Division was Kennedy BC 2.9 (21) over Northam SHS 0.2 (2) and in the Moore Division St. Mary’s 7.4 (46) defeated St. Brigids 1.4 (10).

West Coast Eagles coach John Worsfold was there supporting his daughter, who played St. Mary’s.

To cap off a great Women’s Round, South Fremantle Youth Girls were showcased on Eagle Vision promoting Female Football and the Youth Girls Competition for girls 13-17 years.

For more information on female football visit: http://www.wafootball.com.au/development/players/female

Round 15 WAFL Wrap Up

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 - 11:28 AM - by Chris Pike

THE WAFL's top-four teams all won in Round 15 action to further consolidate their positions and open up a larger gap on the chasing pack.

Three of the matches were thrillers with Claremont beating East Fremantle 15.8 (98) to 13.17 (95) in Kununurra, Perth downing South Fremantle 16.17 (113) to 16.7 (103) at Fremantle Oval and West Perth prevailing over Swan Districts 11.16 (82) to 11.13 (79) at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval.

East Perth was the big winners downing Peel Thunder 20.17 (137) to 7.4 (46) at Leederville's Medibank Stadium.

No matter the margins, the results meant that Claremont is two games clear on top, West Perth a game clear second, East Perth clear in third by a game and Perth clear by a game and percentage in fourth over the fifth-placed Swan Districts.

Click here for the summary of Round 15 of the WAFL

THE BIG WINNERS
East Perth has now found some terrific form to be consolidated in third position on the ladder after being the weekend's only emphatic winner with a 91-point thumping of Peel.

The Royals had a shaky start to the season winning just one of their first four games, but they have now won four straight, and six of their last seven to improve to an 8-5 record on the season to be a game clear in third spot.

East Perth's resurgence has certainly coincided with having a healthier list with Kyle Anderson, Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls and Michael Swan among the players now up and running after interrupted first halves of the season due to injury.

THE BIG LOSERS
Peel Thunder had a slow start to the season under new coach Cam Shepherd with some teething problems with the Mandurah-based club's link with the Fremantle Dockers, but mid-season they appeared to have turned the corner.

The Thunder won three of five games between Rounds 6 and 10 with two tight losses in between but things have fallen away badly over the past month with losses to East Fremantle, Claremont, Perth and East Perth by an average of 57 points.

On top of that, key players Cruize Garlett, Drew Robinson, Jamason Daniels and Pat Travers have not played for several weeks either through injury or not seeing eye to eye with the coach.

Players in the reserves have certainly not been banging down the door either with Peel losing two weeks ago to Perth by 126 points and then last Saturday kicked just two behinds up against East Perth's 23.15 (153).

THE SHINING LIGHTS
Claremont and East Fremantle travelled to Kununurra for a grand final rematch in the heat and put on a terrific show for the locals with the Tigers ending up winning a thriller by three points.

Jake Murphy led the way for Claremont with 24 possessions and three goals with Ian Richardson also outstanding with 24 disposals and two goals. Jack Bradshaw also kicked three goals, Paul Medhurst two and Mitch Andrews two.

Captain Andrew Browne racked up 29 disposals and ruckman Mark Seaby had 41 hit outs. Matt Davies and Ben Daniher also had 19 touches apiece.

Ryan Lester-Smith kicked a career-best five goals for East Fremantle with Jack Perham adding two as did Mitch Boyle.

Sharks captain Mark McGough picked up 30 possessions, Rory O'Brien 28, Brett Peake 23, Tom Howlett 19, Cameron Sutcliffe 19 and Sean Henson 19.

Andrew Strijk was outstanding for West Perth in the three-point win over Swan Districts with the 125-game veteran finishing with 25 possessions, 15 marks and three inside-50 entries. If it wasn’t for his four behinds he could have had a career-best afternoon.

Wingman Aaron Black was also terrific with 26 possessions, 11 marks and six entries inside the forward 50.

Matt Guadagnin gathered 22 disposals as well with Steven Browne picking up 21 touches, Steve Potente 21 in his best game with West Perth, Josh Mellington 21, Shane Nelson 20, Jordan Jones 20, Jay van Berlo 19, Rohan Kerr 18 and Marc Crisp 18 to go with seven marks, seven inside 50s and a goal.

Coach Bill Monaghan pulled a surprise and threw usual key defender Michael Pettigrew forward and the move paid off with him kicking three goals. Brayden Antonio and Rohan Kerr kicked two apiece as well.

Ryan Davis kicked three goals for Swan Districts to go with 22 possessions, 13 marks, six tackles and eight inside-50 entries.

Lachie Neale racked up 28 possessions to go with two goals with Tim Geappen also booting two majors.

Tom Roach finished with 32 possessions, Wayde Twomey 30, Adam Faulkner 27, Shaun Hildebrandt 25, Matt Riggio 25 and Brett Robinson 24.

Brennan Stack returned to the Perth league side and kicked another four goals against South Fremantle with Joel Houghton playing his first game of the season and contributed strongly booting three majors.

Kyle Reimers was also back from a minor hamstring injury to kick two goals.

Matt Tedesco was outstanding off half-back racking up 30 possessions while also holding dangerous South Fremantle forward Adam Guglielmana to just the one goal and 10 touches.

Michael Florio racked up 29 possessions for the Demons, Julian Jacobs 27, Matt Moody 25, Brett Hodge 24, Dene White 21 and Chance Bateman 18.

Sean Tighe was once again outstanding for South Fremantle as the best big man on the ground finishing with 26 possessions, seven marks, 35 hit outs, three inside-50 entries and a goal.

Mitch Banner continued his strong season with another good game with 29 possessions, nine marks, five inside 50s and two goals.

Paul Mugambwa kicked three first half goals for the Bulldogs with Alex Grima and Kris Miller booting two apiece as well.

Ashton Hams was another to boot two goals to go with his 24 possessions, five marks and three inside-50 entries.

The South Fremantle back-line was good led by Nick Borovac's job of keeping Perth captain Paul Bevan to just one goal. Dylan Ross also worked hard for 23 possessions and seven marks with Mitch Carter and Adam McIntosh picking up 21 disposals apiece.

Youngster Tim Kelly picked up 24 possessions and kicked a goal through the middle with captain Ryan Cook gathering 25 disposals and Toby Bairstow 20.

East Perth thumped Peel by 91 points with the Royals' trio of big men completely dominant.

Josh Smith kicked three goals up front while Scott Lycett finished with 24 possessions, six marks, 23 hit outs and three goals, and Paul Johnson 23 disposals, 29 hit outs and two goals.

Dean Cadwallader also kicked two goals, Mitchell Fraser two and Arthur Bennell two.

Co-captain Brendan Lee compiled 27 possessions to go with eight marks and seven tackles. Aaron Sweet also had 24 disposals, Cameron Grover 24, Blayne Wilson 23, Ashley Boyes 22 and Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls 21.

Matt Orzel was a tireless worker for Peel with 29 possessions, nine tackles and two goals.

The Thunder did win plenty of the ball with four more disposals for the game than the Royals with Paul Bower racking up 29, Brendon Jones 29, Marlon Motlop 28, Liam McKenna 28, Brennan Gillam 27, Jesse Crichton 27, Peter Faulks 25 and Devin McFarlane 25.

PUSHING FOR A SPOT
East Fremantle's reserves beat Claremont by 64 points back at Claremont Oval with Alex Howson booting five goals from just eight kicks. Adrian Ricciardello added three goals and Godfrey Curley two.

Aidan Tropiano racked up 31 possessions, Michael Edwards 25, Jake Schleicher 24 and Sam Read 23.

Simpson and Sandover Medallist Luke Blackwell returned for Claremont and picked up 19 possessions with Keegan Knott kicking two goals and Jake Colvin gathering 22 disposals and Jack Richardson 21.

Swan Districts reserves beat West Perth by 11 points with Malcom Anderson kicking two goals and Matt Rogers 34 possessions and Nathan Blakely 20 (and 18 hit outs).

Joe Morrow and Mitch McPhee kicked two goals apiece for the Falcons with James Embley gathering 23 possessions, Michael Mascoulis 22, Corey Chalmers 21, Ben McNamara 20 and Cameron Branch 18.

Frank Stockley had another 19 possessions, five marks and 40 hit outs.

Kaiden Matera kicked another six goals for South Fremantle as the Bulldogs' reserves beat Perth by four points with Sam Lowrie collecting 24 possessions to go with seven inside-50 entries. Shannon Burnett also did well with 16 possessions and seven inside-50 entries.

Mark Deaves kicked four goals for Perth with Joel Leeson adding three, Shannon Collard two and Brad Fry two. Joel Kalajzic gathered 23 possessions, Leeson 21 and Jarrad Irons 21.

Former Claremont player Jarryd Morton also played his first game for the Demons and had 14 disposals and seven marks.

East Perth's reserves thumped Peel 23.15 (153) to 0.2 (2) with Trent Bradshaw kicking four goals for the Royals, Chris Warrell three, Rowan Brookes three, Lewis Wilson two, Brock Higgins two and Jackson Slater two.

Marcus White racked up 25 possessions, Brookes 24, Higgins 23, Shaquille McKenzie 22, Matt Gordon 22 and Julian Locantro 22.

Jordan Wythes had 22 possessions for Peel and Josh Mathers also had 22 to go with 12 marks.

State 16s named for Nationals

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 - 11:19 AM

Western Australia’s State 16s squads have been finalised for the 2013 NAB AFL National 16s Championships at Blacktown, NSW from July 6-13.

WA is aiming for back-to-back titles in Division 1 and 3 of the championships after claiming both in 2012 when the state was represented for the first time across two divisions.

The Division 1 side will be led by experienced development coach John Hancock, who was State 18s Assistant Coach last year and an Assistant Coach for the State 16s in 2010 and 2011.

WA’s Division 3 side has been formed out of the North West Academy, which includes players from the Kimberley, Pilbara, and Gascoyne regions. It will be led by head coach Phil Narkle.

The State Academy players have undertaken skills training, leadership, nutrition and education sessions to enhance their overall development in the lead up to the Championships. The final squads have been selected based on form, fitness and commitment to the program.  

WAFC State Academy Manager Raff Guadagnino said he expected this year’s 16s to be on of WA’s strongest ever groups.

“The state selectors and I believe the WAFL development programs have taken player development to a new level, which has produce such promising talent.” Guadagnino said.

Of the Division Three players who represented WA last year, 60 per cent went on to play WAFL Colts football.

State 16s Squad list 2013

WA NW Squad list 2013

CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

Blacktown International Sportspark

Division 1

WA v Victoria Country – Saturday 6 July 2.30pm

WA v SA – Tuesday 9 July 1.10pm

WA v Victoria Metro – Friday 12 July 10am

Division 3

WA North West v World XVIII – Sunday 7 July 11am

WA North West v Flying Boomerangs – Wednesday 10 July 2.20pm

WA North West v South Pacific – Saturday 13 July 11.30am


2013 Landmark Country Football Championships

Wednesday, July 3, 2013 - 3:05 AM

The best country footballers from around the State will descend on Perth for the 2013 Landmark Country Football Championships on Thursday, July 11.

The Championships will be played at various WAFL grounds over three days and include three senior divisions and a Colts competition. Qualifying games will be played on Thursday and Friday, followed by finals on Saturday.

CLICK HERE FOR FIXTURES - 2013 Landmark Fixtures

Division 1 will compete in a round-robin format this year, giving those teams the chance to play each other at least once.

WA Country Football League General Manager Joe Georgiades said he was excited about the level of football that would be displayed over the course of the carnival.

“We’ve got the State’s best country footballers coming to Perth for the three day carnival so there will be a lot of talent running around and we are hoping the new look format encourages the best country players to attend the carnival” he said.

Senior sections will be played at Arena Joondalup, Claremont Oval, Brownes Stadium, East Fremantle Oval, Medibank Stadium and Steel Blue Oval

All Colts games will be played at Bendigo Bank Stadium in Mandurah giving the teams to play at a great stadium in the city of Mandurah. 

“Country WA has a proud tradition of producing top players, so the competition offers the chance to see some of the best developing players before they move on to the WAFL or AFL,” Georgiades said.

WA pinches nail-biting win in Under-18s

Monday, July 1, 2013 - 1:25 PM - by Ben Guthrie

WEST AUSTRALIAN skipper Dom Sheed finished the day with a broken collarbone, but Cameron McCarthy stepped up to deliver the game-winning goal against Vic Country in round four of the NAB AFL Under-18 Championships.

McCarthy's goal came from a soaring pack mark, in between a nest of Country defenders, with just 30 seconds left on the clock, as he steered his side to a thrilling three-point victory at Simonds Stadium on Friday.

Sheed almost played the full game for Western Australia, but a heavy collision with Country's Pat McCartin in the final term saw him finish in a make-shift jumper sling and in a considerable amount of pain.

Before the collision, Sheed thrived in the contested packs to gather 29 disposals, six clearances and four goals in a phenomenal display.

The 195cm McCarthy's contested marking was a feature all game and it came to the fore at the critical moment, while his right boot was equally sound under pressure, slotting the winning goal from about 35 metres out. 

At the other end of the ground, forward McCartin was unstoppable for Country, pulling down 11 marks and booting five goals – showing a strong ability to attack the ball fiercely in the air.

He was ably supported by Zak Jones (18 disposals) and James Tsitas (18).

The hard-working Josh Scott added three goals and earned plaudits for his ability to win a key contests, while Billy Hartung exhibited  break-away speed in patches.

But it was the profound influence of Sheed that carried his side to a memorable victory. The only shame was that the game's standout player was not on the field when the siren sounded.

VIC COUNTRY                         4.0       5.2       7.7       10.10 (70)          
WESTERN AUSTRALIA            3.2       4.5       7.7       11.7 (73)        

GOALS
Vic Country: McCartin 5, Scott 3, Willsmore, Crouch
Western Australia: Sheed 4, McCarthy 3, Acres, Main, Cameron, Johnson

BEST
Vic Country: McCartin, Impey, Goddard, Fort, Leslie, Herbert
Western Australia: C Smith, Sheed, Hodgeson, McCarthy, Winton, Acres

Round 15 WAFL Results

Sunday, June 30, 2013 - 2:15 PM - by Chris Pike

TOP-two WAFL teams Claremont and West Perth escaped with three-point thrilling wins in Round 15 action on Saturday while Perth remained fourth with another nail-biting win and East Perth steadied in third with the big victory of the day.

While three of the four matches on Saturday afternoon were all thrillers, the results could very well have decided the top-four places with the teams already on track for a finals berth ending up winning to open up the gap further on the chasing pack.

Claremont further consolidated top spot with a 15.8 (98) to 13.17 (95) victory over East Fremantle in Kununurra in a rematch of last year's grand final.

For the Tigers they remain three games and percentage clear in first place but the loss means that the Sharks have now lost six of their last seven matches to hold just a 5-8 record to be two games and percentage out of fourth place.

East Fremantle had nine more entries inside-50 than Claremont and seven extra scoring shots but were inaccurate kicking just 13 goals from 30 shots and the Tigers were more accurate and came away with the three-point win in warm conditions in Kununurra.

Jake Murphy was terrific for Claremont with 24 possessions and three goals with Jack Bradshaw also kicking three goals, Ian Richardson two, Paul Medhurst two and Mitch Andrews two.

Captain Andrew Browne racked up 29 disposals for the Tigers, Richardson 24, Matthew Davies 19 and youngster Ben Daniher 19. Mark Seaby had another 16 possessions, seven marks and 41 hit outs in the ruck.

Ryan Lester-Smith booted five goals for East Fremantle with captain Mark McGough racking up 30 possessions, Rory O'Brien 28 and Brett Peake 23.

West Perth also maintained its advantage in second position holding on to beat Swan Districts 11.16 (82) to 11.13 (79) at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval.

West Perth coach Bill Monaghan pulled a surprise by throwing Michael Pettigrew forward and it paid off with him kicking three goals with Rohan Kerr and Brayden Antonio adding two apiece.

Aaron Black gathered 26 possessions, Andrew Strijk 25, Josh Mellington 21, Steve Potente 21, Steven Browne 21, Jordan Jones 20 and Shane Nelson 20.

Ryan Davis kicked three goals for Swan Districts with Tim Geappen and Lachie Neale adding two apiece.

Neale also gathered 28 possessions with Tom Roach collecting 32, Wayde Twomey 30, Adam Faulkner 27, Shaun Hildebrandt 25, Matt Riggio 25 and Brett Robinson 24.

East Perth also remained a game clear in third spot and picked up some much-needed percentage with a 20.17 (137) to 7.4 (46) victory over Peel Thunder at Leederville's Medibank Stadium.

The Royals thumped the Thunder by 91 points with Josh Smith and Scott Lycett kicking three goals each with Paul Johnson, Dean Cadwallader, Mitch Fraser and Arthur Bennell all adding two apiece.

Big men Johnson and Lycett dominated while Brendan Lee racked up 27 possessions, Aaron Sweet 24, Cameron Grover 24, Blayne Wilson 23 and Ashley Boyes 22.

Matt Orzel worked tirelessly for Peel with 29 possessions, nine tackles and two goals with Paul Bower picking up 29 disposals, Brendon Jones 29, Marlon Motlop 28, Liam McKenna 28, Brennan Gillam 27, Peter Faulks 25 and Devin McFarlane 25.

Perth then also stayed in fourth spot with a game lead over fifth-placed Swan Districts when the Demons kicked the last two goals of the game to beat South Fremantle 16.17 (113) to 16.7 (103) at Fremantle Oval.

Brennan Stack kicked four goals for Perth with Joel Houghton adding three and Kyle Reimers two.

Matt Tedesco was terrific off half-back with 30 possessions with Michael Florio finishing with 29 disposals, Julian Jacobs 27, Matt Moody 25 and Paul Bevan 22 even though he was well held by young South Fremantle defender Nick Borovac.

Paul Mugambwa kicked three goals for South Fremantle with Mitch Banner, Alex Grima, Kris Miller and Ashton Hams all adding two each.

Sean Tighe dominated the ruck with 26 possessions and 35 hit outs with Banner collecting 29 disposals, Ryan Cook 25, Hams 24, Dylan Ross 23, Mitch Carter 21 and Adam McIntosh 21 in Craig White's 150th match for the Bulldogs.

ROUND 15 RESULTS
LEAGUE
Claremont 15.8 (98) beat East Fremantle 13.17 (95)
South Fremantle 16.7 (103) lost to Perth 16.17 (113)
East Perth 20.17 (137) beat Peel Thunder 7.4 (46)
Swan Districts 11.13 (79) lost to West Perth 11.16 (82)

RESERVES
Claremont 9.1 (55) lost to East Fremantle 18.11 (119)
South Fremantle 14.14 (98) beat Perth 14.10 (94)
East Perth 23.15 (153) beat Peel Thunder 0.2 (2)
Swan Districts 7.14 (56) beat West Perth 6.9 (45)

COLTS
Claremont 15.6 (96) beat East Fremantle 8.5 (53)
South Fremantle 8.4 (52) lost to Perth 12.12 (84)
East Perth 7.9 (51) lost to Peel Thunder 9.14 (68)
Swan Districts 3.6 (24) lost to West Perth 16.10 (106)

WAFL Round 15 Preview

Friday, June 28, 2013 - 12:17 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 15 of the WAFL season sees a grand final rematch take place in Kununurra, West Perth, East Perth, Perth and Swan Districts continue to fight over three spots in the top-four and bottom sides South Fremantle and Peel trying to cause an upset.

All games are on Saturday afternoon as Claremont and East Fremantle meet in a rematch of last year's grand final in Kununurra with bounce down set for 1.45pm.

Then in the usual 2.05 time slot back in Perth, Swan Districts hosts West Perth at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval, South Fremantle takes on Perth at Fremantle Oval and East Perth battles Peel Thunder at Leederville's Medibank Stadium.

The seventh-placed Subiaco has the bye following losses to Swan Districts and West Perth after a run of three straight victories.

SWAN DISTRICTS (6-5, 5th) v WEST PERTH (8-4, 2nd) – STEEL BLUE OVAL, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Swan Districts and West Perth are two of the form teams of the competition and both will be desperate to keep that winning form going at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval this Saturday.

Swans have now won three straight matches to have improved to a 6-5 record for the 2013 season to date to be knocking on the door of the top-four.

However, Saturday's clash at home now looms as a massive one for the black-and-whites because a loss would mean that West Perth moves three games and percentage clear of them in the second spot.

Both East Perth and Perth have opportunities against the WAFL's bottom two sides on Saturday to extend their gap over Swans as well.

That certainly raises the stakes even further for Swan Districts to continue its winning form on Saturday, but the second-placed West Perth is going to be far from easy to overcome.

The Falcons have now recorded hard fought wins over East Fremantle and Subiaco the last two weeks on the back of defeats against East Perth and Claremont to have now consolidated second spot on the ladder with a one game and percentage edge over the third-ranked Royals.

Both Swans and the Falcons head into Saturday's clash in winning form and needing to win to either try and push further up the ladder, or to maintain their position so that all adds up to what is sure to be a terrific contest at Steel Blue Oval.

Then there is the Round 7 clash between the two teams at Arena Joondalup where Swan Districts went from being behind early in the last quarter to catching fire with an amazing 15-minute stretch to end up winning by 28 points.

Swan Districts enters the clash in terrific form following wins over Perth, Subiaco and South Fremantle the last three weeks and are still without No. 1 ruckman Wes Lammie but Rory Lobb and Tony Notte have been doing well carrying the load in his absence.

At this stage there are no outs for the clash against the Falcons at home where the black-and-whites try to make up for some poor form at Bassendean so far this year.

Swan Districts has won just one from five games at home in 2013 to date despite it generally being considered one of the toughest venues for opposition teams to try and win at.

Fremantle's Lachie Neale is back into the Swan Districts team with Nathan Broad and Graham Jetta also in the mix.

West Perth loses midfielder Mark Hutchings after he played for West Coast on Thursday night against Essendon with forward Matt Fowler going out of the line-up as well.

Veteran forward Anthony Tsalikis comes back in as a straight swap for Fowler in the Falcons team with James Batterham, Joe Morrow, Steve Potente and Frank Stockley all pushing for selection as well.

CLAREMONT (11-1, 1st) v EAST FREMANTLE (5-7, 6th) – KUNUNNURA, SATURDAY 1.45PM
Selected teams

Claremont and East Fremantle travel to Kununurra this Saturday in a grand final rematch from 2012 with the Tigers simply looking to maintain their run to a fourth straight minor premiership while the Sharks desperately need to win to stay in touch with the top-four.

Claremont had the bye last weekend following a Foxtel Cup victory over Queensland's Southport at Patersons Stadium and prior to that the Tigers bounced back from their first loss of the season to Subiaco to beat both West Perth and Peel in an impressive two performances.

That means that Claremont sits on an 11-1 record just past the halfway mark of the 2013 to be well on track for a fourth straight minor premiership with the Tigers having won two premierships and making a grand final in that time.

East Fremantle made last year's grand final and put in a spirited showing before eventually losing to Claremont.

However, things haven't gone to plan for the Sharks so far this season and in particular in recent times.

The Sharks were travelling reasonably well early on in the season winning four of their first six matches but since then things haven’t gone as smoothly.

East Fremantle lost a shoot out against West Perth by 23 points and then were outplayed by Claremont at Claremont Oval in Round 9 to lose by 42 points.

Following the State game break, East Fremantle then were smashed by South Fremantle in the Foundation Derby but rebounded with a solid 35-point victory over Peel.

However, losses since to West Perth and East Perth have left the Sharks on shaky ground in sixth position on the ladder and with just a 5-7 record.

Claremont loses Patrick McGinnity, Andrew Foster and Anton Hamp from the team that beat Peel Thunder two weeks ago before its Foxtel Cup victory over Southport four days later.

There are some handy inclusions, though, led by the returning Simpson Medallist Paul Medhurst as well as Fremantle's Alex Silvagni. Richard Cronin, Jack Richardson, Blake Anderson, Harrison Court and Hugo Breakey are also pressing for inclusions into the Tigers' line-up.

East Fremantle loses Fremantle's Max Duffy and West Coast's Brad Sheppard from the side that lost to East Perth last Saturday in a spirited contest.

Veteran pair Richard Hadley and Steven Dodd are important inclusions for the Sharks to take on the Tigers with Cameron Symonds, Jack Perham, Aidan Tropiano and Tom Hooker pressing for selection.

SOUTH FREMANTLE (2-10, 9th) v PERTH (6-5, 4th) – FREMANTLE OVAL, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Perth returned to the winner's list last week to consolidate fourth position on the ladder and the Demons head to Fremantle Oval to take on a South Fremantle team with plenty to play for despite sitting on the bottom of the WAFL ladder.

Perth started the 2013 season so impressively winning five of its first seven games the two losses against East Fremantle and Claremont by just a combined seven points.

However, since then the Demons went on a run of losing three straight games prior to last week's strong 50-point victory over Peel Thunder at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

That improved Perth's record to 6-5 for the Demons to keep holding off the chasing pack to remain in fourth position on the WAFL ladder.

South Fremantle's finals hopes might be long gone but the Bulldogs will not want to remain on the bottom of the ladder and will also want to win on Saturday to celebrate dual premiership defender Craig White's 150th match with the club.

The Bulldogs looked to be finding some form with a dominant 67-point Foundation Derby win over East Fremantle but they haven’t been able to back it up and they have lost decisively to Subiaco and Swan Districts since.

The two teams met earlier this season at Lathlain's Brownes Stadium with Perth winning a tight affair by just 13 points back in Round 3.

South Fremantle welcomes back Fremantle's Haiden Schloithe from a calf injury for his first game since Round 10 when he put together his best game of the season with 32 possessions against Claremont at Claremont Oval.

Captain Ryan Cook is also back after missing last week's loss to Swan Districts due to a family bereavement so instantly the Bulldogs midfield is greatly strengthened with the return of both Schloithe and Cook.

Tyler Hall has found some good form in the reserves including 19 disposals last week in the win over Swans while Brendan Verrier had another 30 touches to make a claim for his first league game of 2013 and Shannon Burnett could also be back after 23 possessions and six tackles in the reserves.

Jarrad Winter goes out of the South Fremantle team after playing every game of the season to date.

Perth returned to the winner's list last week with a win over Peel to maintain fourth spot but loses West Coast's Simon Tunbridge for the clash against South Fremantle after he made his AFL debut for the Eagles on Thursday night against Essendon at Patersons Stadium.

Versatile key position player Mark Deaves played his first game of the season last week in the league side and hasn’t been able to hold his spot to take on the Bulldogs.

There are some big names back for the Demons, though, with star forwards Brennan Stack and Kyle Reimers both back from a week off – Stack who was dropped to the reserves for discipline reasons and Reimers with a minor hamstring injury.

Prolific midfielder Julian Jacobs also comes back in after being dropped back to the reserves as well last week. Joel Leeson and Joel Houghton are both in the mix to play their first league games of 2013 as well.

EAST PERTH (7-5, 3rd) v PEEL THUNDER (3-9, 8th) – MEDIBANK STADIUM, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

East Perth has found its best form of the season over the past month to consolidate third spot on the ladder and now will be looking to hand Peel a fourth straight loss at Medibank Stadium on Saturday.

The Royals had a rough start to the season in Brian Dawson's first year in charge as coach winning just one of their first four, and two of their first six matches.

But now East Perth has found some strong form with three straight wins over West Perth, Perth and East Fremantle to now improve to a 7-5 record on the season to be sitting solid in third position with the chance to continue to put pressure on second-placed West Perth with a win over Peel.

Peel also appeared to be finding form between Rounds 6 and 10 with three wins and two tight losses to Claremont and South Fremantle, but the Thunder have fallen away in recent weeks with losses to East Fremantle, Claremont and Perth.

While much of the focus could be on the fact that it's the battle of the two aligned WAFL clubs, but there won't be a huge amount of AFL-listed players out on Medibank Stadium come Saturday.

East Perth will have just Blayne Wilson, Cale Morton and Scott Lycett from West Coast and Peel will have Peter Faulks, Jesse Crichton and Alex Forster from Fremantle at this stage.

The two teams have already met twice this season with East Perth beating Peel at Leederville in Round 2 by 12 points and then Peel hit back in Mandurah to win by 18 points in Round 10.

East Perth loses its co-captain Craig Wulff for the clash with Peel with the 215-game midfielder set to miss his first game since he didn’t play in Round 12, 2010. That will break a run of 60 consecutive matches from the 30-year-old veteran.

West Coast's Jamie Cripps has also been suspended following last week's win for the Royals over East Fremantle so he's out of the team as well as is Eagles defender Will Schofield after he was a late call up for West Coast on Thursday night against Essendon at Patersons Stadium.

The Royals do have some key inclusions, though, led by West Coast defender Blayne Wilson and veteran forward Mat Seal who put in a strong performance last week in the reserves against East Fremantle with 23 possessions and three goals.

Big man Brock Higgins could also come back in for the Royals after 22 disposals and nine marks last week in the reserves while Arthur Bennell, Mitch Howlett and Rowan Brookes are also in the mix for a call up into the East Perth line-up.

Peel will again be without midfielder Tom Sheridan who has been called up by Fremantle as a replacement for Michael Barlow.

Dockers pair Viv Michie and Tanner Smith have also been named as outs by the Thunder at this stage, but they are only emergencies for Fremantle's clash with Geelong on Saturday night so could still line-up for Peel.

Brad Holmes is in line to return for Peel after spending last week in the reserves against Perth. He didn’t kick a goal but did have 16 possessions while Jordan Wythes and Reise Wilkey are in the mix for selection.

Fremantle defender Peter Faulks will also be back for Peel for his first game since Round 9 and his reward could very well be a job on East Perth spearhead Josh Smith or his former Thunder teammate Scott Lycett.

Ultimate team man White reaches 150 games

Thursday, June 27, 2013 - 10:51 AM - by Chris Pike

CRAIG White has been all about the team his whole career and he's been part of a lot of success in his time with South Fremantle, but this Saturday the focus deservedly turns to him as he plays his 150th game with the Bulldogs to earn life membership.

White came up to play with the Bulldogs from Williams and the country boy had an incredible three-year run playing in the 2003 colts premiership, 2004 reserves premiership and then the league triumph of 2005 when the Bulldogs beat Claremont in the decider.

Those early days White was a small forward and he kicked 59 goals in his first 56 league games but then coach John Dimmer thought he could use his abilities at the other end to set up playing coming out of defence and that's where he has stayed ever since.

White was again a key player in the team that won the 2009 premiership even if his grand final day itself was over early with a shoulder injury.

That made him a two-time league premiership player to go with his colts and reserves flags in just seven years with South Fremantle.

Now after a year off in 2012 where he headed to Sydney and was outstanding playing and coaching with the Balmain Dockers while working with PowerPlay Sports, White has returned to South Fremantle and will reach his 150th league game this Saturday at Fremantle Oval against Perth.

The 28-year-old is now tremendously proud to reach the mark.

"It is a bit flattering actually reaching this milestone. A little bit of fuss gets made about you and it has been something I've been trying to work towards over the last five or six years," White said.

"Once you get to 50 or 60 games you have the goal to get to 100 to get your name on the locker, and then once you get to 100 you have the goal to get life membership at 150. I qualify for that now and hopefully it occurs next year."

White's 100th game back in Round 2, 2010 was a heavy loss to Claremont at Claremont Oval so he is glad that his 150th will be at Fremantle Oval and he's certainly hoping for a better result, but he hopes not too much of a fuss is made for him.

"I'm glad it is going to be here at Fremantle Oval as well. My 100th game was at Claremont and we got touched up by 102 points back in 2010 so hopefully at home against Perth we can be competitive and give ourselves a chance come the final siren," White said.

"I've already chatted to Hase and asked that nothing too big is made of the deal. Hase said he will do his due diligence in doing a little bit, but that's part and parcel of a milestone. I definitely like the low key approach to let the team go about their business as usual."

"Personally it will mean a lot to me on Saturday. It's something that I have looked forward to and it has driven me to play footy. I don’t think it's a massive thing for the group even though certain boys will draw what they can from it, but at the end of the day it's just another game and one where we will be trying to get ourselves off the bottom of the ladder."

White perhaps never realised just how high of standard football in the WAFL was until he went away and experienced a level below last year. That's partly why he feels he had a slow start to 2013, but he feels he is getting back to some form now the longer he keeps playing back with the Bulldogs.

"I would liken that competition over there to the A-grade amateurs over here. The fitness levels, intensity, skill level and all that is a level below the WAFL and you kind of take for granted the levels you were at two years ago because of that," he said.

"Personally I would only call my season average to fair at this stage. Slowly over the last three or four weeks I've been starting to feel better with more game time and getting more run into my legs. It's probably been harder than I expected to get back into the swing of things but now that I'm back into it with a good base under me it's starting to come a little easier."

Reflecting back on his career to date, White was quick to pay credit to his colts coach Roger Kerr, reserves coach Glen Davies and his only South Fremantle league coach John Dimmer until this year for the success he's been able to be part of in his career.

As well as the obvious highlights of the premierships he's played in, a few underdog wins stick out for White as well.

"Looking back on my career at this point, it has been very good and I have been lucky enough to have a lot of very good coaches over the time with Roger Kerr, Glen Davies and John Dimmer. That period of 2003, 2004 and 2005 was very special and then I have just been grateful that we have had a lot of successful at the club in my time," he said.

"I've been really lucky in my career to play in premierships and they are amazing, but all finals footy is something you cherish. We played finals in every year except one under John so that's always special and so are the Foundation Derbies.

"This year's win would actually rate right up there with the top few wins I've had and over my career those hard fought wins stick out when we've been underdogs. There was a game against East Perth on a wet, rainy night and there's been times when we have been down and out and I will always remember those fondly."

Having experienced so many successful times during his career, White certainly doesn’t enjoy seeing where South Fremantle sits on the ladder at present but he does see signs that things are heading in the right direction for the future.

"We are going through a tough time at the moment, but hopefully the circle will change and the boys will be back up at the top in the years to come. It is bitter sweet at the moment," White said.

"You can't be at the top forever, but we definitely won't be jumping off ship and us experienced guys are doing all we can to help teach these young guys get the best out of themselves to make sure we aren’t down here for too long. I think we just have to keep working on getting a consistent effort.

"Hase has been driving that for the last five or six weeks after we did have a good patch of form, but it's about sustaining that for longer periods of time. It is slowly coming, but it's definitely still a work in progress."

Young Guns Make League Debut

Thursday, June 27, 2013 - 10:39 AM

WAFL Round 13 saw three field umpires, Nathan Williamson, Trent McPhee and Justin Power make their League debuts. These promotions capped off meteoric rises through the field umpiring ranks for all three debutants.

Nathan Williamson joined the WAFL panel in 2011 after beginning umpiring in the Peel Football League.

His talent was soon identified and he was swiftly promoted to Reserves football, where his strong performances saw him awarded with the 2012 Shadforth Insurance Brokers Rising Star Award.

A strong start to the 2013 season saw Nathan knocking down the door for League selection, which eventually resulted in his appointment to umpire the game between Perth and East Perth.

Speaking after the announcement, Nathan said that it felt like he had “won the lotto”.

“I have been buzzing ever since. Words can’t describe how excited I was. It was the most excited I have ever been, although there were definitely a few nerves.”

Nathan also paid tribute to a number of people who had helped him on his umpiring journey.

“I obviously owe a huge thank you to Darryl Sinclair and Graeme Zanich, as well as all of the other coaches and my fellow umpires. I’d also like to thank the Peel Football Umpires Association for all of their support over the years I was there.

“In addition, former WAFL umpire Matt Kelleher has been a major influence and mentor on my umpiring, and finally mum and dad have been the two most influential people in my life, so I’d like to thank them for all of

their time and support over the years.”

Trent McPhee and Justin Power are generally considered to be something of a double act, as one is rarely seen without the other and they have even been known to sport matching haircuts.

In addition to this, they both started umpiring in the West Perth Junior District, joined the WAFL Panel together in 2012, made their Colts debut in Round 2, 2012, and then their Reserves debuts within a week of each other earlier in 2013.

Now they have also made their League debuts on the same day! Trent was appointed to the Round 13 game be-

tween Claremont and Peel Thunder, while Justin officiated in the game between Subiaco and Swan Districts.

Speaking on the eve of his game, Justin described his emotions upon hearing about his selection.

“I was a bit surprised that my League debut has come so quickly, however, I am extremely honoured to be selected and I’m very excited, although a little bit nervous, about the game on Saturday.

“It’s also great that I can share this milestone with two blokes in Trent and Nathan who have come through the umpiring pathway with me.”

Justin said that the influence of a number of senior umpires and coaches had played a significant role in improving his umpiring over the last two seasons.

“Ever since I’ve been on the WAFL Panel I’ve learnt a lot from simply running with a lot of the senior umpires down here. In particular, I’d like to thank my mentor, Alex Martin, for his advice and support, and I’m really looking forward to umpiring League football with him on Saturday. And of course the coaching I’ve received at the WAFL, headed by Darryl and Graeme, has been fantastic and helped take my umpiring to a new level.”

Trent also expressed surprise and excitement upon hearing about his selection. “I was pretty surprised to make my League debut so soon, especially since I felt that I was only just starting to consolidate my Reserves position. However, this is hopefully the beginning of an exciting phase of my umpiring career, and I can’t wait to get on the ground on Saturday.”

Similar to Nathan and Justin, there were a number of people Trent wanted to acknowledge.

“All the coaches I’ve had so far have helped my umpiring in some way, in particular Darryl and Graeme at the WAFL, and Terry Battle at the Amateurs. Jordy Wright has also been a great mentor over the past few years, and I’d also like to thank Justin Power for being my training partner and best mate. Obviously I wouldn’t be here without my parents, so I want to thank them for all of their love and support.”

When asked to comment on their selection, WAFL Umpire Manager, Darryl Sinclair, had nothing

but praise for the three debutants.

“Nathan, Trent and Justin have umpired consistently well since the beginning of the season. They’ve all progressed through the talent pathway at the WAFL, namely the Michael Ball Talent Academy.

“The strength of this pathway is that age is not a barrier, and these three have met all the standards and benchmarks required and thoroughly deserve their opportunities in League football. I have no doubt that these three umpires are the long term future of WAFL umpiring.”

Photo: Trent McPhee, Mike Ball, Nathan Williamson, Graeme Zanich and Justin Power. 

 

State 18s set for a big finish

Thursday, June 27, 2013 - 10:14 AM

Western Australia’s State 18s squad departed on Wednesday, June 26 for the final two games of the 2013 NAB AFL National 18s Championships.

WA will play Victoria Country on Friday, June 28 at Simonds Stadium (Geelong), and remain in Victoria to play South Australia at Etihad Stadium next Wednesday, July 3.

After convincing wins over Division 2 teams Tasmania and the Northern Territory, WA will be aiming for their first Division One win following a loss to Victoria Metro 15.10 (100) to 12.9 (81) in a tough contest at Patersons Stadium a fortnight ago.

Fixtures

Rd 4 – Vic Country v WA 12.35pm EST Friday, June 28 (Simonds Stadium)

Rd 5 – SA v WA 3.35pm EST Wednesday, July 3 (Etihad Stadium – LIVE on Foxtel)


STATE 18s TRAVELLING SQUAD

No.

Name

SURNAME

D.O.B.

Ht. (cm)

Wt. (kg)

State League Club/Local Club

9

Dominic

Sheed

10.04.1995

183

82

Subiaco FC/ Mines Rovers

10

Dylan

Main

02.09.1995

187

75

South Fremantle FC/ South Coogee

11

Charlie

Cameron

05.07.1994

178

69

Swan Districts FC

13

Jarrod

Pickett

18.08.1996

177

74

South Fremantle FC/  Jandakot

14

Clem

Smith

03.02.1996

177

67

Perth FC/ Wesley College

15

Alec

Waterman

19.08.1996

181

81

Claremont FC

16

Blake

Acres

07.10.1995

188

84

West Perth FC

17

Patrick

Cripps

18.03.1995

188

88

East Fremantle FC/ Aquinas College

18

Steven

Edwards

06.07.1995

178

69

Claremont FC/ Albany

19

Ben

Sokol

28.10.1995

183

87

South Fremantle FC/ CBC

20

Blaine

Johnson

28.07.1995

183

82

South Fremantle FC/ Kwinana

21

Josh

Cuneo

03.01.1995

185

80

East Fremantle FC/ Aquinas College

23

Thomas

Vandeleur

20.05.1995

191

90

South Fremantle FC

25

Tom

Barrass

08.10.1995

192

81

Claremont FC/ Hale School

26

Jonathon

Marsh

17.10.1995

191

89

East Fremantle FC/ Margaret River

28

Tom

Hodgson

12.03.1995

185

77

East Perth FC/ Ballajura

29

Sam

Bevan

12.06.1996

193

79

Claremont FC/ Hale School

30

Dylan

Winton

27.07.1996

189

85

Peel Thunder FC/ Halls Head JFC

31

Darcy

Cameron

18.07.1995

203

98

Claremont FC/ Hale School

33

Jarrad

Jansen

02.05.1995

188

91

East Fremantle FC/ Bull Creek Leeming

34

Ryan

Lim

20.03.1996

186

75

Claremont FC/ Hale School

42

Tyler

Keitel

07.02.1996

191

80

East Perth FC/ Chisholm School

45

Jake

Solomon

09.03.1995

197

86

East Fremantle FC

51

Aliir

Aliir

05.09.1994

196

85

East Fremantle FC

53

Cameron

McCarthy

01.04.1995

195

89

South Fremantle FC

Results

Round 3

VIC METRO                                       6.2      8.6      12.9      15.10 (100)

WESTERN AUSTRALIA                    1.2      3.6       8.7          12.9 (81)

GOALS - WA: Johnson 4, Marsh 3, McCarthy 3, Barrass, Cameron

Vic Metro: Lennon 4, Boyd 3, Honeychurch 2, Maginness 2, Apeness, Curnow, Kennedy-Harris, Salem

BEST - WA: Smith, C.Cameron, D.Cameron, Waterman, Johnson, Marsh

Vic Metro: Honeychurch, McDonald, Kelly, Cavarra, McStay, Lennon, Apeness

Round 2

WESTERN AUSTRALIA                  3.1       7.7       9.10     18.13 (121)

NORTHERN TERRITORY               1.4       1.8       4.9       5.9 (39)

GOALS - WA: Marsh 4, Johnson 3, McCarthy 2, Sokol 2, Anderson, Bourne, Cameron, Edwards, Lim, Pickett, Sheed

Northern Territory: Ankers, Cox, Musgrove, W.Rioli, Roberts

BEST - WA: Smith, Chatley, Walsh, Sheed, Main

Northern Territory: Chisholm-Espie, Gordon, Ankers, Farrell, Long, Roberts

Round 1

WESTERN AUSTRALIA     4.10       8.12       11.14     14.17 (101)

TASMANIA                         0.3         2.3         4.6         5.9 (39)

GOALS - WA: Bevan 3, Johnson 2, McCarthy 2, Abbott, Edwards, Waterman, Marsh, Sokol, Jansen, Cameron

Tasmania: Boscott, Smith, Lee, Bones, Fox

BEST - WA: Sheed, Johnson, Cripps, Hodgson, Bevan, Jansen

Tasmania: J Kolodjashnij, Lockhart, Nankervis, K Kolodjashnij, Boscott, Hanson

Tigers and Sharks in Kununurra

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 - 12:55 PM

Claremont and East Fremantle will clash in Kununurra on Saturday, June 29 under the State Government's Country Sports Enrichment Scheme.

The game will be the 44th played under the CSES, which commenced in 1999 with games in Exmouth and Moora as part of a disaster relief response to a cyclone and flooding in each town.

Additional funding has been committed  by Sports Minister Hon Terry Waldron to make the Kununurra game possible this year.

Live updates from the game can be found by visiting the Game Day Live section of the www.wafl.com.au website.

Alternatively, ABC 720 and 990AM Information Radio will be providing regular updates during their respective broadcasts of other WAFL games this weekend.

The Kununurra game will be the second ever played in the town after Swan Districts defeated Subiaco in 2000 prior to the area becoming part of Claremont’s regional zone.

The last game in the Kimberley region was played at Broome in 2006 when Claremont defeated Swan Districts.

This year’s game at Kununurra is being hosted by the East Kimberley Football League (EKFL), which is one of three leagues in the Kimberley region along with the West and Central Kimberley Football Leagues.

The Kimberley also has 30 Auskick centres catering for more than 1000 kids aged 5-9 years.

Garnduwa plays an important role in the delivery of the region’s football development and talent programs in partnership with the WAFC and AFL.

Photo: Sports Minister Terry Waldron with Claremont's Andrew Browne and East Fremantle's Andrew Stephen.

Round 14 WAFL Wrap Up

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 - 11:37 AM - by Chris Pike

WAFL Round 14 action on the weekend was highlighted by West Perth and East Perth both coming from behind to consolidate second and third positions on the ladder while Perth maintained fourth spot and Swan Districts continued to put pressure on the top-four.

West Perth trailed all day until kicking five straight goals either side of three quarter-time to end up beating Subiaco 13.13 (91) to 13.12 (90) at Arena Joondalup with East Perth also winning a 14.7 (91) to 13.10 (88) thriller over East Perth at Leederville's Medibank Stadium.

Perth downed Peel Thunder 18.9 (117) to 9.13 (67) at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium and Swan Districts beat South Fremantle 20.18 (138) to 13.8 (86) at Fremantle Oval.

The results leave Claremont (11-1) on top of the ladder with West Perth (8-4) second, East Perth (7-5) third, Perth (6-5) fourth, Swan Districts (6-5) fifth, East Fremantle (5-7) sixth, Subiaco (5-7) seventh, Peel (3-9) eighth and South Fremantle (2-10) last.

Click here for the summary of Round 14 of the WAFL

THE BIG WINNERS
All four winners on Saturday consolidated their positions on the ladder.

West Perth gave up the first 10 scoring shots in the opening 24 minutes of the game to fall 36 points behind Subiaco, but worked its way back into the contest to end up winning by a point to maintain their advantage in second position on the ladder.

East Perth trailed East Fremantle at every change but had a big start with the first three goals of the last quarter. However, the Sharks hit back to regain the lead before wingman Freddie Clutterbuck kicked the winning goal in the three-point victory to see the Royals remain in third spot.

Perth dominated its contest from the outset against Peel to end up winning by 50 points largely thanks to eight goals to nil in the third quarter while Swan Districts beat South Fremantle by 52 points after kicking eight goals to one in the second term.

THE BIG LOSERS
East Fremantle and Subiaco both missed big opportunities on Saturday to further close in on a spot inside the WAFL top-four.

Subiaco completely dominated West Perth in the first quarter to lead by 36 points and the Lions were still 24 points up late in the third term, but were eventually overrun to lose by a point.

That now sees Subiaco slip to being a game and plenty of percentage out of fourth spot.

East Fremantle led East Perth by 14 points at quarter-time, seven at half-time and three at three quarter-time, and again regained the lead late in the game but couldn’t hold on.

The Sharks have now lost five of their last six games to fall a game and plenty of percentage out of fourth spot with them also having played an extra game than the fourth-placed Perth.

THE SHINING LIGHTS
East Perth continued its emerging form with a three-point win over East Fremantle in a rematch from last year's first semi-final.

Former captain Michael Swan kicked three goals as did spearhead Josh Smith with Paul Johnson outstanding in the ruck with 22 possessions, seven marks, 36 hit outs, five inside 50s and a goal. Fellow big man Scott Lycett also had 17 disposals, eight marks, 29 hit outs and a goal.

Co-captain Brendan Lee continued his tremendous form with 33 possessions with Aaron Sweet picking up 25, Cale Morton 23, Steven Payne 23, Craig Wulff 21, Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls 21 and Freddie Clutterbuck 19 to go with his first goal of the season which doubled as the match-winner.

Ryan Lester-Smith, Cameron Sutcliffe and James Depane kicked two goals each for East Fremantle with Rory O'Brien racking up 35 possessions and driving the ball inside-50 on eight occasions.

Captain Mark McGough gathered 30 disposals as well with Sean Henson picking up 24 possessions and Scott Hancock 21.

West Perth wingman Aaron Black was terrific finishing with 31 possessions, 10 marks, four tackles, three clearances, five inside-50 entries and three rebounds from the defensive 50.

Veteran Matt Guadagnin also had 26 disposals and a game-high nine clearances with Shane Nelson shaking the tag of Rhys Waters to gather 23 touches and Mark Hutchings had 21 to go with a goal despite sitting out the entire opening quarter.

Dan Hunt was outstanding in defence keeping state player Clancy Wheeler to just nine touches and a goal, and had 19 disposals, six marks and a six tackles himself.

Andrew Strijk ran off half-back with 22 possessions, eight marks, six rebounds from the defensive 50, four inside 50s and a terrific goal to start the second quarter.

Steven Browne also had 20 disposals from the defence for the Falcons while up forward, Josh Mellington kicked three goals, and Matt Fowler and Brayden Antonio two apiece.

Subiaco welcomed back Andrew McDougall, Antoni Grover, Callum Sinclair and Brad Stevenson with Tristan Gum and Charles Le Fanu and all made a big impact for the Lions.

McDougall was the pick of them largely in the ruck finishing with 25 possessions, 16 hit outs, nine clearances and two goals. Sinclair had 10 disposals, 28 hit outs, three clearances and a goal.

Grover played a new role up forward in his first game of the season finishing with 17 touches and two goals with Brad Stevenson playing a new role in defence where he did well with 18 disposals and seven rebounds from the defensive 50.

Gum played his first game since the SANFL veteran joined the Lions and kicked the first goal of the game, and ended up with 18 possessions and seven tackles. Le Fanu worked hard as another youngster the Lions have given the chance to with 13 possessions.

Ray Daniels also kicked two goals with George Hampson picking up 29 disposals, Jarrod Kayler-Thomson 23, Rob Forrest 22 and Jason Bristow 21.

Dayle Garlett kicked another five goals for Swan Districts against South Fremantle from 10 kicks and six marks. Kirk Ugle also kicked four goals from 20 possessions, nine marks and five tackles.

Tim Geappen could have had another big day out had he not kicked 2.5 from 28 disposals, 10 marks and six entries inside-50. Ryan Davis also kicked two goals from 27 possessions, 11 marks and eight inside 50s.

Shaun Hildebrandt picked up 34 possessions for the black-and-whites, Matt Riggio 29, Aaron Elari 29, Adam Faulkner 28, Tom Roach 28, Kyle Hams 28, Wayde Twomey 24 and Matt Rogers 20.

Mitch Banner continued his terrific first season with South Fremantle with another 35 possessions, eight marks, five inside-50 entries and two goals.

Paul Mugambwa, Ashton Hams and Adam Guglielmana all kicked two goals apiece with Hams having 22 possessions to go with it.

Jacob Martinez also continued his strong form with the youngster picking up 25 possessions, eight marks and four entries inside-50.

Alex Grima picked up 23 disposals to go with 11 marks and seven inside 50s. Toby Bairstow picked up 21 touches and Sean Tighe had 20 disposals, and 19 hit outs in the ruck.

Another youngster Tim Kelly picked up 18 disposals and took eight marks with Nick Borovac and Reece Adams picking up 17 touches. Experienced dual premiership defender Craig White had 18 possessions and kicked his first goal of the season.

Perth made a statement by dropping star forward Brennan Stack for discipline reasons and blooded youngster Callum Collard in his place against Peel, and it paid off as he kicked four goals from 12 possessions while also laying eight strong tackles.

Captain Paul Bevan kicked another three goals for the Demons from 19 touches and nine marks with Fraser McInnes, Brett Hodge, Michael Florio and Matt Moody all adding two majors apiece.

Moody had 30 possessions and 15 marks to go with the two goals with Matt Tedesco picking up 25 disposals and taking 10 marks. Hodge had another 24 touches and seven tackles.

James Hawksley and Jesse Hockings kicked two goals each for the Thunder with Matt Orzel collecting 30 possessions, Viv Michie 30, Liam McKenna 28, Brennan Gillam 27, Brendon Jones 23, Mitch Green 21, Paul Bower 20, Marlon Motlop 20 and Tanner Smith 19.

Ben Smith racked up 37 hit outs and kicked a goal.

PUSHING FOR A SPOT
Perth's reserves hammered Peel by a massive 126 points with the Thunder not scoring at all in the first quarter, and only managing one behind for the entire second half.

Simon Donovan, Joel Leeson, Cameron Manuel and Brad Fry all kicked three goals each for the Demons with Joel Houghton kicking two. Leeson racked up 33 possessions, Julian Jacobs 30, Joel Kalajzic 29, Daniel Arangio 26, Manuel 24, Houghton 23, Kerwin Stuart 22 and Fry 22.

Reise Wilkey and Brad McGowan kicked Peel's only goals with Brad Holmes picking up a team-high 16 possessions after being dropped back to the reserves.

West Perth's reserves beat Subiaco by 17 points with Frank Stockley outstanding with 33 possessions, 10 marks, 45 hit outs, seven inside-50 entries and two goals.

Corey Chalmers, Drew Rohde and Mitch McPhee all kicked two goals each with Chalmers picking up 21 possessions, James Embley 20 and Steve Potente 19.

Rowen McDonnell, Nick Hay and Ryan Wade all kicked two goals for Subiaco with Will Fetherstonehaugh gathering 29 possessions and Michael Genovese 20.

The South Fremantle reserves had a strong 22-point win over Swan Districts at Fremantle Oval with Sam Lowrie outstanding with 29 possessions and three goals.

Andrew McCarrey kicked two goals in his first game back from a knee injury with Anthony van Manen, Zac Strom and Marlon Pickett all adding two goals apiece.

Brendan Verrier gathered 30 possessions, Simon Panizza 23, James Laurino 23 and Shannon Burnett 23. Rhys D'Alton also had 21 disposals and Tyler Hall 19.

Ricky Cary kicked four goals for Swan Districts and Adrian De Carolis two with Graham Jetta, Matthew Jukes and Kane Goodwin all gathering 20 possessions each.

East Perth's reserves beat East Fremantle by 52 points with Mat Seal and Lewis Wilson kicking three goals each, and Trent Bradshaw and Julian Locantro two. Seal gathered 23 possessions, Rowan Brookes 22, Brock Higgins 22, Matt Gordon 20 and Mitch Howlett 20.

Aidan Tropiano picked up 24 possessions for East Fremantle with Louis Cronan finishing with 21 touches, Kieran King 20, Alex Howson 19 and Tom Hooker 19.

AFL Women’s Round to showcase WA talent

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 - 11:17 AM

FEMALE Football will be a feature at Patersons Stadium tomorrow night when players of all ages get the chance to showcase their skills as part of AFL Women’s Round.

The Mount Lawley Hawks and South Fremantle Youth Girls teams (13-17 year olds) will help kick off Women’s Round in a curtain-raiser to the West Coast Eagles v Essendon AFL game.

That will be followed at half time by NAB AFL Auskick matches featuring over 50 girls aged 5-8 from Jandakot, High Wycombe and Ocean Ridge and a little league match including  40 Junior Girls aged 8-12 from Jandakot, Bassendean, Manning and Morley.

WA women will also take the field at the MCG on Saturday, June 29 for the first ever AFL sanctioned women’s game.

A total of 12 WA players were selected in the inaugural AFL Women’s Draft to represent Melbourne Football Club and the Western Bulldogs in the ground breaking match, which will be played as a curtain-raiser to the AFL fixture between the two clubs.

South Fremantle WAFL assistant coach Michelle Cowan will also coach the Melbourne women’s side.

The Women’s Round weekend will wrap up with WAFC Schoolgirls Grand Finals for both the Moore and White divisions at Claremont Oval from 9:30am on Sunday, June 30.

For more information on female football visit http://www.wafootball.com.au/development/players/female

Picture: Kirby Bentley

WA Women’s AFL draftees:

Melbourne

Coach: Michelle Cowan

Chelsea Randall, Swan Districts (3)

Kara Donellan, Swan Distrcicts (5)

Kirby Bentley, East Fremantle (7)

Melissa Caulfield, East Fremantle (15)

Kiara Bowers, Coastal Titans (19)

Emma Swanson, Peel Thunderbirds (29)

Brooke Whyte, Coastal Titans (31)

Renee Forth, Coastal Titans (41)

Stephanie Walding, East Fremantle (43)

Western Bulldogs

Leah Mascall, Coastal Titans (24)

Kira Phillips, Peel Thunderbirds (32)

Kellie Marie Gibson, Swan Districts (48)

WAFC and West Coast strengthen school alliance

Wednesday, June 26, 2013 - 8:38 AM

The West Australian Football Commission and West Coast Eagles have strengthened their school football alliance, with the club now partnering the Year 8/9 Schoolboys Cup program.

Formed in 1983, the Year 8/9 Schoolboys Cup caters specifically for lower secondary school boys. The competition is played right across WA with the aim of producing a champion school to represent each of the nine WAFL clubs.

WAFC Schools Competitions Manager Clayton Anderson said that approximately 6000 students will participate in the program in 2013, adding to the 35,000 participants already involved with West Coast Eagles school programs.

“The West Coast Eagles programs continue to increase in popularity and profile. Eagles Faction Football shows no signs of slowing down and the Eagles Cup has sustained its growth over the last five years,” Mr Anderson said.

“Now the Year 8/9 Schoolboys Cup program will further enhance this partnership.

“School football in Western Australia is very fortunate to have such high quality and passionate partners dedicated towards the ongoing growth of programs that significantly contribute to the physical, psychological and social well-being of school children.

“The WA Football Commission, West Coast Eagles and BHP Billiton are totally committed to these school programs. The partnership has always provided a clear direction for the provision of appropriate pathways for all boys and girls in safe, enjoyable and accountable environments,” he said.

Photo: 2012 Schoolboys Cup champions Darling Range Sports College.