Latest News

AFLW Draft order locked in Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 1:53 PM

The final order has been set ahead of the NAB AFLW Draft on October 22.

A series of selection periods have taken place since the initial draft order was released before the AFLW sign and trade period.

They include an expansion team signing block, a pre-draft bidding process for academy players from expansion club academies, and the father-daughter nomination period.

Teams were also able to inform the AFL of any players who would be sitting out the upcoming 2020 season on the inactive list, whether that be through injury, work commitments or personal reasons.

Up to 102 draft selections will be made on Tuesday.

Round 1
1            Western Bulldogs
2            Carlton
3            Brisbane Lions
4            GWS Giants
5            St Kilda
6            Western Bulldogs
7            Richmond
8            Western Bulldogs
9            Western Bulldogs
10          North Melbourne
11          Geelong Cats
12          Fremantle
13          Carlton
14          Adelaide Crows
15          Brisbane Lions
16          Brisbane Lions
17          Brisbane Lions
18          Gold Coast Suns


Round 2              
19          West Coast
20          Brisbane Lions
21          Fremantle
22          Gold Coast Suns
23          GWS Giants
24          St Kilda
25          Richmond
26          Carlton
27          St Kilda
28          Brisbane Lions
29          GWS Giants       
30          St Kilda
31          Richmond
32          North Melbourne
33          St Kilda
34          Geelong Cats
35          Fremantle
36          Carlton
37          Adelaide Crows
38          Gold Coast Suns
39          West Coast
40          Richmond
41          St Kilda


Round 3              
42          Gold Coast Suns
43          Richmond
44          Carlton
45          Brisbane Lions
46          Adelaide Crows
47          Western Bulldogs           
48          Western Bulldogs
49          North Melbourne
50          Geelong Cats
51          Fremantle
52          Carlton
53          Adelaide Crows
54          Melbourne
55          Richmond
56          West Coast
57          Gold Coast Suns


Round 4              
58          Richmond
59          Carlton
60          Brisbane Lions
61          GWS Giants
62          Western Bulldogs
63          St Kilda
64          North Melbourne
65          Geelong Cats
66          Fremantle
67          Collingwood
68          Adelaide Crows
69          Gold Coast Suns
70          West Coast
71          Richmond
72          Melbourne


Round 5              
73          Richmond
74          Collingwood
75          Brisbane Lions
76          GWS Giants
77          Melbourne
78          Melbourne
79          North Melbourne
80          Geelong Cats
81          Fremantle
82          Collingwood
83          Adelaide Crows
84          Richmond
85          Fremantle
86          Gold Coast Suns


Round 6              
87          Richmond
88          Western Bulldogs
89          Collingwood
90          GWS Giants
91          Gold Coast Suns
92          West Coast
93          Richmond
94          Collingwood
95          GWS Giants
96          Richmond
97          GWS Giants
98          Geelong Cats
99          GWS Giants


Round 7              
100        Adelaide Crows
101        West Coast
102        Adelaide Crows


West Coast: 19,39, 56, 70, 92, 101
Fremantle: 12, 21, 35, 51, 66, 81, 85