Latest News

North West footballers gear up for academy campFriday, April 13, 2018 - 2:59 PM

Share |

A group of talented football players from the Kimberley and Pilbara will travel to Perth to participate in a three-day talent academy camp run by the West Australian Football Commission.

The group of 35 players will participate in a number of organised activities over the course of the North West Academy Camp which kicks off on Monday April 16.

The camp will provide the group with an understanding and experience of what it is like to be involved in the WA Talent Pathway.

The camp includes WAFL and AFL Club visits, and professional development sessions around health and well-being, food and nutrition, and strength and conditioning. The group will also take part in a number of master class training sessions led by Head Coach Beau McDonald  and AFL Next Generation Academy Coaches Drew Petrie and Tendai Mzungu. 

The final day of the camp will see the North West Academy group compete in an exhibition match against the West Coast Eagles and Fremantle Dockers Next Generation Academies.

TEAM WA NORTH WEST ACADEMY SQUAD

No

First Name

Surname

DOB

HT

WT

WAFL Club/Town

School

1

Isaac

BILIABU

28/12/2003

159

58

Swan Districts/Punmu

RAWA CS

2

Jake

STONES

6/02/2003

165

50

Claremont/Cable Beach

Broome SHS

3

Tremayne

SMILER

14/06/2002

165

65

Swan Districts/Karratha

Karratha SHS

4

Kaunell

SHAW

22/09/2002

165

50

Claremont/Fitzroy Crossing

Fitzroy Crossing DHS

5

Rocky

CARLTON

3/05/2002

165

50

Claremont/Warmun

Ngalangangpum

6

Rowan

WHITBY

30/07/2004

165

55

Swan Districts/South Hedland

Hedland SHS

7

Raquelle

BIN RASHID

1/07/2003

166

48

Claremont/Broome

Christ Church GS

8

Hamish

THOMAS

28/08/2002

167

58

Swan Districts/Port Hedland

Hedland SHS

9

Kynan

FARMER

2/09/2004

170

65

Swan Districts/Karratha

Karratha SHS

10

Ethyn

KANE

13/11/2002

172

65

Swan Districts/Karratha

Karratha SHS

11

Zarim

HUNTER

1/03/2002

172

65

Claremont/Bidyadanga

La Grange RCS

12

Jarek

PADOON

26/05/2002

175

60

Claremont/Halls Creek

Halls Creek DHS

13

Justin

JACOBS

9/09/2003

175

62

Swan Districts/Parnngurr

Parnngurr RCS

14

Damon

BUNDAMURRA

27/10/2002

176

81

Swan Districts/South Hedland

Hedland SHS

15

Leighton

BROLGA

22/01/2002

176

65

Claremont/Bidyadanga

La Grange RCS

16

James

OBRIEN

2/07/2001

178

93

Swan Districts/Dampier

St Lukes

17

Mackenzie

JOLLY

13/12/2001

178

62

Swan Districts/Newman

Newman SHS

18

Reuben

MCCAWLEY

4/08/2001

178

80

Swan Districts/Dampier

St Lukes

19

Jaheel

DICKENS

3/07/2002

180

60

Claremont/Cable Beach

Broome SHS

20

Fynn

STOKES

9/06/2002

180

75

Claremont/Cable Beach

Broome SHS

21

Ethan

GOULD

3/12/2002

180

61

Swan Districts/Port Hedland

Hedland SHS

22

Raziah

STEWART

27/03/2004

180

75

Swan Districts/South Hedland

Hedland SHS

23

Jai

LONG

22/11/2002

180

65

Claremont/Halls Creek

Halls Creek DHS

24

Murphy

WILLIAMS

9/07/2002

181

65

Swan Districts/Parnngurr

Parnngurr RCS

25

Sean

WILLIAMS

2/09/2002

183

68

Claremont/Broome

Broome SHS

26

Jake

BUTLER

7/09/2002

184

80

Swan Districts/Karratha

Karratha SHS

27

David

NINGELLA

21/01/2002

185

72

Claremont/Broome

St Marys

28

Daniel

MOORE

21/02/2003

185

75

Claremont/Cable Beach

Broome SHS

29

Jermarl

DALY

5/05/2001

185

80

Swan Districts/South Hedland

Hedland SHS

30

Taylen

BIN BUSU

28/03/2002

189

69

Claremont/Kununurra

Kununurra DHS

31

Michael

NUNGATCHA

2/07/2001

190

65

Claremont/Warmun

Ngalangangpum

32

Jaxon

ALEC-AUBREY

7/12/2003

190

70

Swan Districts/South Hedland

Hedland SHS

33

Kaedyn

MCPARTLAN

20/03/2003

195

82

Swan Districts/Pegs Creek

Karratha SHS

41

Bailey

KANE

15/05/2001

206

100

Swan Districts/Karratha

Karratha SHS