Latest News

AFL National Female Diversity ChampionshipsMonday, October 9, 2017 - 1:31 PM

Share |

Western Australia’s top female footballers from both Indigenous and multicultural backgrounds are competing at the 2017 National Female Diversity Championships in Byron Bay, New South Wales this week.

In its second year, the championships will see more than 200 participants across 14 teams representing all states and territories.

The championships encompasses the Rio Tinto AFL National Under-15 Kickstart program and the Australian Post AFL National Under-15 All Nations Cup and provides a pathway into the Rio Tinto AFL Woomeras and Medleys programs.


WA’s All Nations team is the team to watch this year. The players underwent a number of trial training sessions and scratch matches in order to make the squad. The final 13 were selected on their skills, fitness, knowledge of AFL and, most importantly, their attitude. The highly talented team comes from a number of multicultural backgrounds including Chinese, Samoan, South African, Canadian, South Sudanese, New Zealander, Irish, Trinidadian, Zambian, Liberian, English and Ugandan.

The WA KickStart team of 40 was selected from the 250 participants who took part in this year’s Kirby Bentley Cup held in March. The squad has been training since July under the guidance of Head Coach Kristen Nelson and Assistant Coach Adam Cockie. The group participated in a number of mental health workshops and education sessions as part of the inaugural ‘Strong Spirit, Strong Mind’ campaign led by ECU’s Dr Ma'avah (Sport Science).

AFL General Manager Game Development, Andrew Dillon, said the 2017 AFL National Female Diversity Championships provide a strong development pathway for female football participants from both Indigenous and multicultural backgrounds.

“With the great response to the national NAB AFL Women’s competition, these championships will showcase the talent of aspiring young female footballers with Indigenous and multicultural backgrounds from across the country,” Mr. Dillon said.

“Not only does the Championships provide players with the chance to showcase their talent and engage in a number of educations sessions, it also provides development opportunities for those in the Diversity Umpiring Academy.

Twenty-five of the best performing participants from the Rio Tinto AFL National Kickstart Championships will be selected to represent the Rio Tinto AFL Woomeras team, and twenty-five of the best performers from the Australia Post AFL National All Nations Cup will be selected to represent the Medleys.

FIXTURES AND RESULTS 

Tuesday October 10
KICKSTART


WA 6.4 (40) def NSW/ACT 4.1 (25)
WA Goal Kickers: Monique Humphries (2), Tara Garlett (1), Talia Coyne (1), Sarah Winmar (1) and Tei-Hahn Ryder-Woodley (1). 
WA Best: Shakira Pickett, Talia Coyne and Tara Garlett 
NSW/ACT Goal Kickers: Maleah Waters-Scholes (2), Kirri-Lee Cutmore (1) and Mattarley Kelly-Scholes (1) 
NSW/ACT Best: Afeni Tabuai-Salee, Alessia Haberecht and Nakira Riley-Brown 

WA 7.2 (44) def SA 1.3 (9)
WA Goal Kickers: Tei-Hahn Ryder-Woodley (3), Shakeeda Pickett (1), Monique Humphries (1), Shikyro Spratt (1) and Estelle Abraham (1). 
WA Best: Shakira Pickett, Tei-Hahn Ryder-Woodley and Monique Humphries 
SA Goal Kickers: Kelliah Maher (1) 
SA Best: Tesharna Maher, Shontaya Burgoyne and Shakira Francis 

ALL NATIONS

WA 6.4 (40) def SA 3.6 (24)
WA Goal Kickers:
 Abbey Dowrick (3), Tiana Graham (2), Abuk Nyok (1) 
WA Best: Abigail Thayer, Lauren O’Conner and Abbey Dowrick 
SA Goal Kickers: Georgia Simpson (2) and Hannah Ewings (1) 
SA Best: Hannah Ewings, Bethany Bell and Georgia Simpson 

WA 5.6 (36) def NSW/ACT 3.1 (19)
WA Goal Kickers: Abbey Dowrick (2), Zoe Southam (1), Latifah Chagai (1) and Tiana Graham (1). 
WA Best: Emma Innes, Abigail Thayer and Abuk Nyok 
NSW/ACT Goal Kickers: Sarah Heptinstall and Sibella Sarraf 
NSW/ACT Best: Sarah Heptinstall, Emily Pease and Adol Aboui 

Wednesday October 11 
KICKSTART


WA 2.5 (17) def NT 1.2 (8)
WA Goal Kickers: Shakira Pickett (1) and Monique Humphries (1)
WA Best: Jenera Alec-Mowarin, Tara Garlett and Talia Coyne
NT Goal Kickers: Samara Purntatameri (1).
NT Best: Shakira Henry, Molly Althouse and Iesha Ronberg 

WA 2.4 (16) def QLD 1.0 (6)
WA Goal Kickers: Shaye Humphries (1) and Sarah Winmar (1) 
WA Best: Shaye Humphries, Chakaeya Strange and Tara Garlett 
QLD Goal Kickers: Taiesha Bamblett (1) 
QLD Best: Shontay Hockley, Chalahn Morris-Young and Mackenzie-Rose Jacobs 

ALL NATIONS

WA 8.4 (52) def NT 0.1 (1)
WA Goal Kickers: Abbey Dowrick (3), Latifah Chagai (2), Kareema Khoer (1), Abigail Thayer (1) and Tiana Graham (1) 
WA Best: Lauren O’Connor, Tiana Graham and Latifah Chagai 
NT Goal Kickers: Nil 
NT Best: Abigale Sekitoga, Aympia Mullany and Palu Worby 

WA 3.3 (21) def QLD 2.3 (15)
WA Goal Kickers: Abbey Dowrick(2) and Tiana Graham (1) 
WA Best: Latifah Chagai, Abuk Nyok and Abigail Thayer 
QLD Goal Kickers: Bonnie Lui (1) and Lucy Single (1) 
QLD Best: Nyangela Mwajuma, Lucy Single and Maria Mbaindene 

Thursday October 12
KICKSTART

TAS 4.1 (25) def WA 2.2 (14)
TAS Goal Kickers: Aspen Auton (2), Perri King (1) and Lilly Badcock (1). 
TAS Best: Perri King, Lilly Badcock and Mia King 
WA Goal Kickers: Monique Humphries (1) and Tei-Hahn Ryder-Woodley (1) 
WA Best: Tara Garlett, Shikyro Spratt and Tei-Hahn Ryder-Woodley 

VIC 7.1 (43) def WA 2.2 (14)
VIC Goal Kickers: Georgie Prespakis (2), Dakota Tipuamantumirri (2), Paris Carpio (2) and Steph Williams (1). 
VIC Best: Steph Williams, Georgie Prespakis and Ky-ya Ward 
WA Goal Kickers: Shakeeda Pickett (1) and Jorja Woods (1) 
WA Best: Shikyro Spratt, Tara Garlett and Shakira Fitzgerald

ALL NATIONS

VIC 3.4 (22) def WA 0.3 (3)
VIC Goal Kickers: Nyakoat Doijoik (1), Tarrah Delgado (1) and Amren Abrahim (1) 
VIC Best: Chandra Abrahams, Nyakoat Doijoik and Amanda Ling 
WA Goal Kickers: Nil 
WA Best: Emma Innes, Abigail Thayer and Ula-Mari Time-Cribb 

WA 8.6 (54) def TAS 1.1 (7)
WA Goal Kickers: Abbey Dowrick (4), Tiana Graham (2), Abigail Thayer (1) and Lauren O’Connor (1) 
WA Best: Emma Innes, Abigail Thayer and Tiana Graham 
TAS Goal Kickers: Abby Burrows-Cheng (1) 
TAS Best: Priscilla Odwogo, Mya Slatter and Ella Young 

Friday October 13
(Matches at Oval 1, Cavanbah Centre, Byron Bay)

5.00am – All Nations Grand Final WA V VIC
6.00am – Kickstart Grand Final NT v WA
7.00am – Championship Presentation

 

WA ALL NATIONS

 

 

 

No.

Given Name

Surname Name

Cultural Heritage - Nationality

Region

Height

Weight

1

Siofra

Clarke

Ireland

Caversham Suns

158cm

50kg

2

Lauren

O`Connor

Trinidad

East Perth FC

160cm

55kg

3

Andiya

Paul

Uganda

West Perth

158cm

56kg

4

Abbey

Dowrick

Samoan/New Zealand

Coastal Titans

164cm

68kg

5

Abigail

Thayer

Canadian

Peel Thunderbirds

165cm

60kg

6

Tiana

Graham

New Zealand

East Perth

164cm

60kg

7

Daruka

Deng

South Sudanese

West Perth

165cm

45kg

8

Zoe

Southam

Zambian/Chinese

Caversham Suns

170cm

60kg

9

Emma

Innes

South African

East Perth

167cm

62kg

10

Ula-Mari

Time-Cribb

New Zealand

Perth

176cm

68kg

11

Kareema

Khoer

South African

East Perth

175cm

65kg

12

Latifah

Chagai

South Sudanese/Australian

West Perth

178cm

70kg

13

Abuk

Nyok

South Sudanese

West Perth

179cm

67kg

Umpire:
Brenda Amito - 14 years old
Born in Uganda and moved to Australia in 2007.

Players to Watch:

Abbey Dowrick – Hardball getter and tackling machine.
Emma Innes – Versatile player who reads the game very well.
Abigail Thayer – Fast moving player who will take the game on.
Abuk Nyok – Versatile tall that isn’t afraid to get down and collect ground balls. 

Staff List:
Ashara Wills - Head Coach
Nuria Ushoroff - Assistant Coach
Susan Chuot - Team Manager 
Louanne Wakefield - Trip Manager

WA KICKSTART

 

 

 

No.

Given Name

Surname Name

Indigenous Cultural Heritage

Region

Height

Weight

1

Shakira

Pickett (C)

Noongar

Yangebup

158cm

54.5kg

2

Shakeeda

Pickett

Noongar

Yangebup

157cm

55kg

4

Shikyro

Spratt

Noongar

Northam

159cm

55kg

5

Talia

Coyne

Noongar

Mt Barker

157cm

49kg

6

Tei-Hahn

Ryder-Woodley

Noonger

Balga

163cm

56kg

7

Estelle

Abraham

Noongar

Ellenbrook

163cm

58kg

8

Chakaeya

Strange (VC)

Noongar

Bedford

163cm

55kg

10

Hannah-Rose

Skonis

Noongar

Success

172cm

62kg

11

Nikiyah

Butler-Olofsson

Yamaji

Girrawheen

159cm

42kg

12

Jeneva

Alec-Mowarin

Ngarluma

Roebourne

166cm

58kg

13

Sophie

Winmar

Noongar

East Cannington

163cm

53kg

14

Ala

McKay

Yindjbarndi Ngarluma/Kurrama

Roebourne

166cm

55kg

15

Jorja

Woods

Noongar

Fremantle

168cm

78kg

16

Tara

Garlett

Noongar/Yamaji

Kwinana

166cm

66kg

17

Shaye

Humphries

Noongar

Beechboro

161cm

65kg

18

Monique

Humphries

Noongar

Beechboro

161cm

77kg

19

Charekiah

Bolton

Noongar

Kenwick

163cm

76kg

20

Shakira

Fitzgerald

Yamaji

Girawheen

180cm

78kg

21

Sarah

Winmar

Noongar

East Cannington

165cm

67kg

Emergencies

3

Thalia

Jones

Noongar

Mirrabooka

156cm

44kg

9

Demi-Leigh

Brown

Noongar

Girrawheen

136cm

51kg

Umpire:
Kiera Hoare - South Fremantle Junior District.

Players to Watch:
Pickett Twins- Shakeeda & Shakira- super athletes who show strong football skills and can hit a moving target with ease. They show exceptional leadership qualities and commitment to the program.
Chakaeya Strange – athletic, committed, tough player who reads the play well and shows strong leadership amongst the team
Talia Coyne - is strong half back. Travels 370km each way to Perth for training whenever she can, her dedication and focus to make this team has been outstanding.  
Jeneva – Alec-Mowin - extremely versatile being able to fill positions in the back, mid, ruck and forward.

Staff List:
Kristen Nelson - Head Coach
Adam Cockie -Assistant Coach
Sharon Kenny - Team Manager