Latest News

Deppro WA State 16s set for National ChampionshipsFriday, July 7, 2017 - 3:26 PM

Share |

The Deppro WA State 16s continue their 2017 NAB AFL National 16s Championship campaign on Monday, July 10 at Metricon Stadium on the Gold Coast following their win over South Australia in the opening game of the championship last month.

The squad will play two games over the week against Victoria Country and Victoria Metro.

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

WA v Victoria Country
Metricon Stadium
Monday, July 10  - 12.15pm (WA time)

WA v Victoria Metro
GABBA
Friday, July 14 - 8.15am (WA time)

The Deppro WA State 16s recorded a thrilling six -point win over South Australia at Leederville Oval. After trailing by 18 points mid-way through the fourth quarter, WA kicked the last four goals of the game to win 12.13-85 to 11.13-79.

Rhai Arn Cox kicked the sealer after taking a mark in the goal square with less than two minutes left, which followed goals from Tarkyn Brogan-Henry, Jack Buller and Anthony Davis.

Davis had 23 touches to go with his three goals, while Riley Garcia collected 21 possessions and Jack Buller had 15.

The State Academy has a strong commitment to developing individual players holistically, which includes conducting leadership, nutrition and education sessions to enhance overall development.

SQUAD LIST

No.

Name

Surname

D.O.B

Height

Weight

WAFL Club & Community/PSA School

1

Rhai Arn

Cox

1/03/2001

172

69

East Perth/Mt Lawley

3

Regan

Clarke

15/06/2001

170

62

Perth/Aquinas College

4

Ashley

Brockbernd

18/12/2001

176

71

Swan Districts/Mazenod College

5

Bailey

Smith

25/07/2001

177

71

Perth/Thornlie

6

Liam

Henry

28/08/2001

182

60

Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School

7

Riley

Garcia

30/01/2001

175

65

Swan Districts/Caversham

10

Trent

Rivers

30/07/2001

181

70

East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming

12

Jeremy

Sharp

13/08/2001

181

66

East Fremantle/Aquinas College

13

Leno

Thomas

27/05/2001

180

65

Claremont/Belmont

15

Trey

Ruscoe

3/11/2001

190

80

East Fremantle/Aquinas College

16

Kyle

Penny

22/01/2001

180

69

Peel Thunder/South Mandurah

17

Deven

Robertson

30/06/2001

179

69

Perth/Aquinas College

18

Jack

Musika

15/04/2001

174

65

South Fremantle/Cockburn

19

Jaxon

Prior

4/06/2001

180

62

West Perth/Sorrento Duncraig

23

Matthew

Fokkema

14/08/2001

183

84

East Perth/Augusta-Margaret River

25

Jake

Pasini

6/02/2001

190

73

Swan Districts/Caversham

27

Ben

Middleton

9/09/2001

186

80

Peel Thunder/Halls Head

28

Tarkyn

Brogan-Henry

12/04/2001

184

72

Perth/Aquinas College

29

Jack

Buller

16/05/2001

194

85

Claremont/Christ Church Grammar School

30

Anthony

Davis

23/07/2001

191

72

Claremont/Hale School

31

Ryan

Hudson

16/01/2001

193

84

West Perth/Scotch College

34

Nicholas

Crump

12/02/2001

180

78

Claremont/Scotch College

35

Steele

Cahill

27/04/2001

193

75

East Perth/Trinity College

36

Nathan

Ireland

27/02/2000

196

80

Swan Districts/Bunbury Bulldogs

37

Luke

Jackson

29/09/2001

192

81

East Fremantle/Bullcreek Leeming


STAFF & COACHES

Adam Jones
Clayton Anderson
Vince Del Prete
Tony Micale
Ivan Barratt
Kane Benson
Aaron Ballantyne
Luke Sanders
Jon Dorotich
Liam Anthony
Luke Tedesco
Sam Cousens  
Dr Lionel Lim
Brett Buist
Simon Walsh
Emily Masters
Harry Banyard
Darren Rumble
Dylan Ross
Dr Tom Hill