Deppro Draft Watch: WA Football's impressive draft poolFriday, November 25, 2016 - 12:20 PM

Western Australia is set for one of its biggest AFL National Draft crops in six years, with its most promising young football talent making waves in the National and State Combines last month.

Swan Districts player Griffin Logue came out on top of the pack for his endurance, finishing equal first in the beep test and running vertical jump (right foot), fourth in the standing vertical jump, and fifth in the 3km time trial.

East Perth's Sam Powell-Pepper showcased his goal-kicking talent as the only player to score a perfect 30 out of 30 in the goalkicking test, while also coming third in the agility test.

East Perth's Tarir Bayok recorded one of the best results at the State Combine with a 2.79 second 20m sprint, the fastest recorded at all AFL Draft Combines around Australia this year and only 0.01 seconds behind the current AFL record.

Bailey Banfield also recorded the highest running vertical jump (right leg) with 88cm, while Subiaco's Liam Ryan topped the results jumping of his left leg with a high-flying 90cm.

South Fremantle Ruckman Tim English, Claremont's Sam Petrevski-Seton and Swan Districts Key Defender Griffin Logue will attend the National AFL Draft in Sydney this Friday, November 25.

Live updates at WAFL Facebook and Twitter from 3.30pm WST.

Hear what WA Football League Coach Coordinator Tony Micale had to say about WA's promising draft prospects.

NATIONAL COMBINE

Name

Surname

DOB

HT

WT

WAFL Club & Community/PSA Club

Zac

Fisher

15/06/1998

175

61

Perth/Guildford Grammar

Liam

Baker

27/01/1998

174

67

West Perth/Aquinas College

Sam

Petrevski-Seton

19/02/1998

181

76

Claremont/Halls Creek

Shai

Bolton

12/08/1998

177

67

South Fremantle/Forrestdale

Matt

Guelfi

14/08/1997

184

78

Claremont/Marist

Quinton

Narkle

12/03/1997

179

82

Perth/Wesley College

Cameron

Zurhaar

22/05/1998

188

79

East Fremantle/Melville

Joshua

Rotham

25/02/1998

192

79

West Perth/Whitfords

Sam

Powell-Pepper

01/08/1998

186

83

East Perth/Wesley College

Jake

Waterman

05/061998

189

88

Claremont/Marist

Griffin

Logue

13/04/1998

193

92

Swan Districts/Guildford Grammar

Tim

English

08/10/1997

203

86

South Fremantle/Brookton-Pingelly


STATE COMBINE

Name

Surname

DOB

HT

WT

WAFL Club & Community/PSA Club

 

Darcy

Cameron

18.07.1995

204

101

Claremont / North Albany / Hale

 

Jeremy

Goddard

27.3.1998

202

101

Claremont / Marist

 

Keanu

Shandley

10.09.1998

181

70

Claremont / Looma Eagles

 

Bailey

Banfield

26.2.1998

188

89

Claremont / Swanbourne JFC / Scotch

 

Jake

Stergiou

11.1.1998

182

73

Claremont

 

Luke

Strnadica

1.1.1998

199

93

East Fremantle / Winnacott

 

Stan

Wright

18.3.1998

175

79

East Perth / Dunsborough

 

Tarir

Bayok

8.3.1998

174

71

East Perth / Ellenbrook

 

Calvin

Thorne

16.02.1998

175

62

Peel Thunder / Rockingham

 

Noah

Hura

31.1.1998

187

78

Peel Thunder / Mandurah

 

Matt

Taylor

27.03.1997

187

81

Perth / Chittering

 

Jimmy

Miller

25.7.1997

195

90

South Fremantle / Exmouth

 

Chad

Pearson

14.2.1998

191

82

South Fremantle / Bullcreek Leeming

 

Tyson

Pickett

20.12.1997

182

79

South Fremantle / York

 

Liam

Ryan

02.10.1996

184

76

Subiaco / Rover FC Geraldton

 

Brad

Fullgrabe

1.4.1998

194

97

Swan Districts / Upper Swan / Guildford Grammar

 

Luke

Meadows

16.11.1994

185

88

West Perth / Kingsley