Latest News

WAFC Life Members to be inducted

Tuesday, December 10, 2019 - 8:52 AM

WAFC Life Members to be inducted

SIX new West Australian Football Commission Life Members will be inducted at an official function on Monday, December 9 in recognition of their distinguished service to WA Football. 

Induction to the WAFC Life Members’ Association is regarded as the WAFC’s highest level of recognition, distinct from life membership awarded by individual football clubs and associated bodies, and is awarded to individuals who have made an outstanding overall contribution to football in Western Australia.

The 2019 inductees include Don Baker, Mal Brown, Terry House, Stephen Michael, Charmaine Rogers and Allan Stiles.

WAFC Chairman Murray McHenry congratulated each of the inductees on being announced to receive the honour and thanked them for their significant contribution to WA Football.

“I am delighted to congratulate this year’s WAFC Life Membership recipients for their excellent service and commitment to WA Football,” he said.

“They are all highly deserving of this honour and recognition and I hope it is received with great pride.”

DON BAKER

Wembley Football Club

1961 – 50 A-Grade games. B Grade Team Manager

1970-74 – Club Secretary

1978-79 – Club President

WA Amateur Football League

1986-90 – Junior Vice President

1986-1995 - WAAFL Delegate to AAFC

1991 – Vice President

1992-95 – President

1987-99 – Reinstatement Sub-Committee

2010-14 – WAAFL Hall of Champions Selection Sub-Committee

State Football

1974 - WA State Team Selector

1975-79 - WA State Team Manager & Selector

1980 - WAAFL Liaison Of?cer to visiting Victorian and SA teams

1982 – Perth Carnival Co-ordinator

1983-86 - Chairman— WAAFL State Team Sub Committee

1985-86 - WA State Team Manager

1988 - AAFC Team Of?cial NFL Bi-Centennial Carnival Adelaide

1991 - Perth Carnival Coordinator

 

MAL BROWN

East Perth Football Club

1965-1973 - 166 games, 254 goals

1972 – Club’s leading goalkicker 51 goals

1969, 1970, 1972 – Fairest and Best

1970-1973 – Captain / Coach

1972 – Premiership Captain Coach

1966, 67, 68, 71 and 72 Grand Finals

1969 – Sandover Medallist

1972 – Sandover Medal Runner-up

Life Member

State Football

Represented State 16 times including Australian Carnivals 1966, 1969 and 1972

All Australian selection: 1972 (Captain)

Chairman State selection 1988, 1989, 1990 and 1991

Richmond Football Club

1974 - 14 games

Claremont Football Club

1975 -76 - 12 games

South Fremantle Football Club

1977 - 10 games

Coaching

WA coach 1973, 1981,1982 and 1988

East Perth 1970 – 1973. Won 62 Lost 30

Claremont 1975 -1976. Won 11 Lost 30

South Fremantle 1978-1984. Won 103 Lost 54 Drawn 1

Perth 1985-1987. Won 25 Lost 39 Drawn 1

South Fremantle 1992. Won 15 Lost 8

Life Member: South Fremantle

WAFL Life Member

WAFC

Commissioner 1988-1989

WA Football Hall of Fame

 

TERRY HOUSE

WA Country Football League

WACFL Executive in 1999-2017

WACFL Junior Vice President 2003-2006

WACFL Senior Vice President 2007

WACFL President 2008-2017

Vice President, Australian Country Football Councll

Football Experience

Playing Career spanned 17 years.

Played and coached league football for approximately 700 games, 150 of which were with South

Bunbury Fc.

Two times winner of Hayward Medal, Fairest & Best, South West Football League.

Wesfarmers Fairest 8: Best Award (Landmark Country Football Championships).

Coaching Career

Five times Premiership Coach South West FL.

Coached SWFL to ?ve Wesfarmers/Landmark Country Football Championship premierships (71-72-73, 78, 96).

Administration

WACFL State Selector for four years

All Australian selector 2002-2010 National Carnivals

South Bunbury Football Club board member

Chaired organising committee for 2004 National Carnival held in Bunbury

 

STEPHEN MICHAEL

Player: 1975-85

Games: 260: South Fremantle 243; WA 17

Goals: 246 (South Fremantle 231, WA 15)

1980 & 81 – Sandover Medallist

1980 – South Fremantle Premiership player

1977-79, 81, 83 – South Fremantle fairest and best

1983 – Simpson Medal

1983 – Tassie Medal 1983

1983 – All Australian Captain

1995 – South Fremantle Football Club Hall of legends

1999 – AFL Hall of Fame

2000 – Fremantle Sporting Wall of Fame

2004 – WA Football Hall of Fame inductee

2019 – WA Football Hall of Fame Legend elevation

 

CHARMAINE ROGERS

WA Women's Football League

Lynette Smith Volunteer of the Year recipient - 2015

Recognition of 15 years of service to WAWFL - 2015

U18’s competition renamed Rogers Cup - 2015

2013 - 2016 General Board Member

2009 - 2010 Vice President

2005 - 2008 General Board Member

2000 - 2001 President

1998 - 1999 Secretary

1996 - 1997 Competition Coordinator

Innaloo / CIaremont WFC

2017 - Assistant Coach

2014 - 2016 Head Coach

2013 - Club President

2011 - 2012 Committee Member

2011 - Coach, Rogers Cup 20/20

2010 - 2013 Assistant Coach

2010 - Coach, All Girls Auskick - lnnaloo Junior Football Club

2006 - CWFC Life Member

1999 - 2001 Coach

1996 - 1998 Captain

1996 - 1997 Club President

1994 - Member Inaugural WA State Team

1993 - 1998 Player

Warwick Greenwood Junior Football Club

2018 - 2019 Coach, Youth Girls

2013 - 2016 - Coach, Junior Girls

WA Football Commission

2011 - Present Female Football Representative on Claremont DFDC

1998 - 2010 WAWFL Delegate to Metropolitan Football Leagues Council & Community

Football Council

1998 - 2002 WAFC Schoolgirls Committee

Essendon Football Network

2017 Winner of the VicheaIth Community Award

 

ALLAN STILES

Perth Football Club

150 League Games – 1966-75

3 State Games

Simpson Medal 1970 (WA v SA)

Prendergast Medal (Reserves Competition Fairest & Best) – 1968

Reserves Fairest & Best – 1968

Colts Fairest & Best – 1965

Life Member – 1975

Coach – Reserves / League Assistant – 1982-84

Coach – Colts – 1985

Chairman of Selectors – Colts – 1999-2000

Club Legend – 2009

Member – Perth Nominations Committee – 2010 - present

Chairman – Perth FC Hall of Fame Committee – 2011 – present

South Perth Junior Football Club

Player – 1955-64

Patron – 2016-present

Willetton Junior Football Club

Coach – early 1970s

Great Northern Football League

Committee – 1991-93

Umpires & Country Carnivals Manager

WA Football Hall of Fame

Selection Committee – 2017 – present

WA Football Media Guild

Member – 1980-present

President – 1997-98

Vice President – 1995-96

Treasurer – 2006-19

Life Member – 2006

 


2019 Simply Energy AFL Draft Wrap

Friday, November 29, 2019 - 1:20 PM

A total of 25 West Australians made their way onto an AFL list in 2019 culminating in a successful year for the WA Talent Pathways programs.

Fourteen Sandgropers went in the National Draft, three went as Rookies, two were signed up as Category B Rookies, four were selected in the mid-season draft and two as SSP signings. 

It culminates in 186 West Australians being drafted this decade.

On the back of a successful NAB AFL U18s National Championships campaign that saw WA win the Championships, 16 Simply Energy WA State U18s Academy members were selected.

Similarly, 23 was the number of West Australians who were drafted onto a list in 2009, when WA last won the AFL U18s Championships.

In that year, Peel Thunder’s Anthony Morabito (pick #4 – Fremantle), East Fremantle’s Brad Sheppard (pick #7 – West Coast Eagles) and Kane Lucas (pick #12 – Carlton), and Swan Districts’ Lewis Jetta (pick #14 – Sydney Swans) were all selected within the first round.

The likes of Claremont’s Nathan Fyfe (pick #20 – Fremantle), and East Perth’s Mitch Duncan (pick #28 – Geelong) and Ben Stratton (pick #46 – Hawthorn) went on to become great players at the AFL level despite being taken later in the draft.

In 2019, WA produced three first round picks in East Fremantle’s Luke Jackson (pick #3 – Melbourne), Claremont’s Liam Henry (pick #9 – Fremantle) and Subiaco’s Mitchell Georgiades (pick #18 – Port Adelaide).

In the second round of the National Draft, six Sandgropers made their way onto a list – Claremont’s Ronin O’Connor (pick #42 – Adelaide), East Fremantle’s Jeremy Sharp (pick #27 – Gold Coast), Trent Rivers (pick #32 – Melbourne) and Chad Warner (pick #39 – Sydney), and Perth’s Deven Robertson (pick #22 – Brisbane) and Elijah Taylor (pick #36 – Sydney).

Claremont’s Callum Jamieson was the sole West Australian to be drafted in the third round when the West Coast Eagles selected him with pick #49.

However, in the fourth round, four Sandgropers found new AFL homes with East Fremantle’s Trey Ruscoe (pick #55 – Collingwood), West Perth duo Ben Johnson (pick #58 – West Coast) and Jaxon Prior (pick #59 – Brisbane), and Swan Districts’ Riley Garcia (pick #62 – Western Bulldogs) all having their names called out.

Three West Australians were selected in the Rookie Draft – Peel Thunder’s Jarvis Pina (pick #6 – Fremantle), Swan Districts’ Jake Pasini (pick #8 – Port Adelaide) and Claremont’s Anthony Treacy (pick #11 – West Coast Eagles).

While Claremont duo Isaiah Butters and Leno Thomas were selected as Category B Rookies to the Fremantle Dockers as members of their Next-Generation Academy.

Anthony Treacy was the only mature aged prospect from Western Australia to be selected in the recent drafts, but the Optus WAFL League is still considered to be one of the strongest state leagues in the country.

In the mid-season draft, four West Australians were drafted including AFL Grand Final hero Marlion Pickett.

With a draft pool to this extent it is clear that the WA Talent pathway is producing exciting and talented players for the AFL.

WEST AUSTRALIAN DRAFTEES 2019

PLAYER

DRAFT SELECTION

AFL CLUB

WAFL CLUB

JUNIOR CLUB/S

Luke Jackson

#3 National

Melbourne

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Liam Henry

#9 National

Fremantle

Claremont

Cottesloe JFC

Mitchell Georgiades

#18 National

Port Adelaide

Subiaco

Wembley Downs JFC

Marist JFC

Deven Robertson

#22 National

Brisbane Lions

Perth

Manning JFC

Northam Saints FC

Jeremy Sharp

#27 National

Gold Coast Suns

East Fremantle

Attadale JFC

Trent Rivers

#32 National

Melbourne

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Elijah Taylor

#36 National

Sydney Swans

Perth

Thornlie JFC

Chad Warner

#39 National

Sydney Swans

East Fremantle

Willetton JFC

Ronin O’Connor

#42 National

Adelaide

Claremont

Marist JFC

Callum Jamieson

#49 National

West Coast Eagles

Claremont

North Beach JFC

Trey Ruscoe

#55 National

Collingwood

East Fremantle

Boorgaoon JFC

Ben Johnson

#58 National

West Coast Eagles

West Perth

Whitfords JFC

Jaxon Prior

#59 National

Brisbane Lions

West Perth

Sorrento-Duncraig JFC

Riley Garcia

#62 National

Western Bulldogs

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Jarvis Pina

#6 Rookie

Fremantle

Peel Thunder

South Mandurah FC

Jake Pasini

#8 Rookie

Port Adelaide

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Anthony Treacy

#11 Rookie

West Coast Eagles

Claremont

Cable Beach FC

Isaiah Butters

Category B Rookie

Fremantle

Claremont

Halls Creek Hawks FC

Mosman Park JFC

Leno Thomas

Category B Rookie

Fremantle

Claremont

Belmont FC

Josh Deluca

#1 Mid-Season

Carlton

Subiaco

Sorrento-Duncraig JFC

Jack Mayo

#8 Mid-Season

St Kilda

Subiaco

Carine JFC

Dillon O’Reilly

#11 Mid-Season

Fremantle

East Fremantle

East Fremantle Power JFC

Marlion Pickett

#13 Mid-Season

Richmond

South Fremantle

York Roos

Manjimup Tigers

 

 


WAFC congratulates 2019 AFL Draftees

Friday, November 29, 2019 - 10:19 AM

The West Australian Football Commission congratulates the 19 WAFL players added to AFL lists via the 2019 NAB AFL National and Rookie Drafts.

This included 14 in the National Draft, three in the Rookie Draft and two as Category-B Rookies.

This was in addition to the six players added to AFL lists since the 2018 AFL Draft as pre-season supplemental selections or in the AFL Mid-Season Draft.

Read More ...


Simply Energy WA Draft Watch 2019 NAB AFL First Round

Thursday, November 28, 2019 - 10:18 AM

Western Australia produced three first round AFL draftees at the NAB AFL National Draft on Wednesday, November 27.

East Fremantle’s Luke Jackson (pick 3 – Melbourne), Claremont’s Liam Henry (pick 9 – Carlton/Fremantle), and Subiaco’s Mitchell Georgiades (pick 18 – Port Adelaide) were all selected within the first round of the Draft.

It now means that the Simply Energy Western Australia pathway has produced twenty-eight first round draftees this decade.

Read More ...


WAFC congratulates 2019 first round AFL Draft selections

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 - 6:07 PM

The West Australian Football Commission congratulates first round 2019 NAB AFL National Draft selections from the West Australian Football League, Luke Jackson, Liam Henry and Mitchell Georgiades.

Luke Jackson, from East Fremantle Football Club, was selected at number 3 by Melbourne. Liam Henry, from Claremont Football Club, was selected at number 9 by Fremantle, and Mitchell Georgiades, from Subiaco Football Club, was selected at number 18 by Port Adelaide.

WAFC Chief Executive Officer Gavin Taylor congratulated each of the players on being drafted as a great reward for their dedication and commitment to football.

Read More ...


WAFC Commissioner Election Results

Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 3:15 PM

The election results for Commissioners of the West Australian Football Commission were endorsed last night, Monday 25 November 2019, at a meeting of WA Football stakeholders.

Commissioner HON. Cheryl Edwardes AM was reappointed for three years and has been endorsed by the WAFC Board to serve as Vice Chairman from 1 January 2020.

Commissioner Neil Randall was reappointed for one year, extending his overall term on the WAFC Board to nine years.

Worley Global Strategy Director, Amber Banfield, was appointed for her first term of three years after being elected to the Board position vacated by retiring Chairman Murray McHenry.

Read More ...


2019 WA Football Media Award winners

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 - 12:10 PM

The WA Football Media Guild and West Australian Football Commission hosted the annual WA Football Media Awards at Optus Stadium last night, Tuesday November 19, to recognise the season’s high achievers both on and off the field.

This included awards for online, print, radio and television media, WAFL and AFL players and coaches, as well as special awards for outstanding service.

Awards were judged in each category by members of the WA Football Media Guild, the West Australian Football Commission, and an appointed judging panel.

Read More ...


SIMPLY ENERGY DRAFT WATCH: Best WA Indigenous Players since 2000

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 - 11:43 AM

Western Australia has an excellent history of producing Indigenous Australian footballers who have excelled at the highest levels.=

West Australians such as Barry Cable, Bill Dempsey, Graham “Polly” Farmer, Syd Jackson, Jim Krakouer, Chris Lewis, Peter Matera, Stephen Michael, Maurice Rioli, and Nicky Winmar are considered to be some of the greatest players to ever play the game.

Since 2000, Western Australia has produced over seventy Indigenous footballers who have been drafted onto an AFL list. Many of these players are considered to be amongst the best players to be playing in the current AFL environment.

Read More ...


WA AFL Draft Watch 2010's Rewind

Tuesday, November 12, 2019 - 11:24 AM

Since 2010, over 1000 prospects have been drafted to an AFL Club, with over 150 players coming from Western Australia.

It makes for a successful decade for the West Australian Talent Pathways programs, especially given the number of players who have really flourished at the highest level.

Below are the five best players from WA to be drafted this decade (in alphabetical order).

Read More ...


WAFL umpire added to AFL list

Monday, November 11, 2019 - 1:38 PM

WAFL umpire Dan Johanson from the West Perth Junior Umpiring District has been elevated to the AFL Field Umpiring list for 2020.

Johnason, who replaces retiring AFL Umpire Shane McInerney, will joins Brett Rosebury, Dean Margetts, Jeff Dalgleish, Nathan Williamson and Justin Power as the sixth former WAFL umpire on the AFL list of 34.

Johanson has umpired 70 senior WAFL games, including the 2019 WAFL Grand Final, since commencing with the WAFL in 2014.

He was an AFL Rookie for the 2019 AFL Season and has also been part of the AFLW Umpiring team since 2018.

Read More ...


2020 Marsh Community Series fixture released

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:25 PM

The AFL has today announced the fixture for the 2020 Marsh Community Series.

The 2020 Marsh Community Series hosts matches around the country across 19 days.
 
The opening match will see footy return to Moorabbin as RSEA Park plays host to St Kilda vs Hawthorn on Thursday 20 February at 7:10pm EDT.

AFL Fixtures
 
Matches played at new venues also include Whyalla and Lathlain, and return to regional venues in Wagga Wagga, Wangaratta, Colac and Morwell.

Read More ...


2020 NAB AFL Women’s Competition Fixture Announcement

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 3:08 PM

The 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Competition will kick off on Friday, February 7 in a blockbuster match between Richmond and Carlton at Ikon Park.
 
The eight-week home and away season will be followed by a three-week finals series, with the NAB AFLW Grand Final scheduled to be played on Saturday April 18.

FULL FIXTURE HERE 
 

Four new AFLW teams will debut in 2020; Gold Coast Suns, St Kilda, Richmond and the West Coast Eagles, while matches will be played at 28 different venues throughout the country.

Read More ...


MAALI FOOTBALL CARNIVAL 2019

Thursday, October 24, 2019 - 2:49 PM

The 9th annual Maali Carnival will take place next Saturday. 

The carnival will be held at
VENUE: Mineral Resources Park
DATE: SATURDAY 2nd November, 2019.
GATES OPEN: 8:30am
ENTRY FEE: $5:00 Under 15 years Free

Players who would like to be selected to participate in the carnival, Training and Registration and also to meet the coaches at a venue below:

NORTHSIDE TRAINING DATES & VENUE
Nollamara Football Club
Lemana Rd, Nollamara
DATES: Wednesday 16th Oct, Wednesday 23rd, Wednesday 30th

SOUTHSIDE TRAINING DATES & VENUE
Kenwick Football Club
"Mills Park"
1 Brixton Street, Beckenham

All Maali Colts training will be held at Nollamara football club.

For more information:
0467 580 215 or email address john.maalifooty@gmail.com


WAFC congratulates 2019 AFLW Draftees

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 2:19 PM

THE West Australian Football Commission congratulates the 11 WA players selected in the 2019 NAB AFLW Draft in Melbourne today, which included seven from WA’s AFLW 18s Academy.

This was in addition to the seven players pre-signed by West Coast and the rookie-listing of Lindal Rohde from Fremantle’s AFLW Academy.

WAFC CEO Gavin Taylor congratulated all of the players selected and said he was looking forward to seeing the continued growth of female football in Western Australia, with both AFL clubs now having an AFLW team supported by a strong State League competition.

Read More ...


AFLW Draft order locked in

Thursday, October 17, 2019 - 1:53 PM

The final order has been set ahead of the NAB AFLW Draft on October 22.

A series of selection periods have taken place since the initial draft order was released before the AFLW sign and trade period.

They include an expansion team signing block, a pre-draft bidding process for academy players from expansion club academies, and the father-daughter nomination period.

Teams were also able to inform the AFL of any players who would be sitting out the upcoming 2020 season on the inactive list, whether that be through injury, work commitments or personal reasons.

Read More ...